General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCSTDY_1

Now, for a slightly different type of question. When you read news stories, you see certain sets of words and terms. We are interested in how many people recognize certain kinds of terms. First, some articles refer to the results of a scientific study. When you read or hear the term scientific study, do you have a clear understanding of what it means, a general sense of what it means, or little understanding of what it means? (SCISTUDY_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Clear understanding
  2) General sense
  3) Little understanding
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.97
Clear understanding 374 18.7% 56.4% -.19
General sense 621 31.1% 87.5% .6
Little understanding 230 11.5% 99% 1.38
Don't know 19 1% 99.9% 5.31
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Clear understanding 24.2%
84
19.1%
116
20.6%
116
12.8%
41
8.3%
13
18.6%
370
General sense 31.7%
110
31.4%
190
31.7%
178
29.6%
95
30.8%
48
31.2%
621
Little understanding 9.2%
32
8.7%
53
11.2%
63
15.0%
48
21.2%
33
11.5%
229
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.9%
3
5.8%
9
1.0%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Clear understanding 12.8%
165
19.8%
34
30.6%
108
36.2%
67
18.7%
374
General sense 31.6%
407
34.9%
60
30.3%
107
25.4%
47
31.1%
621
Little understanding 14.7%
189
12.2%
21
4.5%
16
2.2%
4
11.5%
230
Don't know 1.3%
17
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Clear understanding 19.9%
170
17.8%
204
18.7%
374
General sense 30.7%
262
31.3%
359
31.1%
621
Little understanding 10.0%
85
12.7%
145
11.5%
230
Don't know 0.7%
6
1.1%
13
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Clear understanding 17.5%
180
15.4%
78
31.3%
10
25.4%
82
21.8%
22
18.7%
372
General sense 32.9%
338
27.6%
140
31.3%
10
30.7%
99
30.7%
31
31.1%
618
Little understanding 12.3%
126
12.0%
61
9.4%
3
9.6%
31
7.9%
8
11.5%
229
Don't know 1.4%
14
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Clear understanding 25.0%
74
22.4%
53
15.7%
115
18.0%
51
20.3%
63
17.6%
13
19.1%
369
General sense 31.1%
92
30.4%
72
31.6%
231
35.3%
100
29.7%
92
28.4%
21
31.5%
608
Little understanding 7.4%
22
8.4%
20
12.4%
91
11.7%
33
11.6%
36
13.5%
10
11.0%
212
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Clear understanding 21.1%
309
15.1%
43
8.8%
22
18.7%
374
General sense 32.7%
479
29.1%
83
23.5%
59
31.1%
621
Little understanding 10.1%
148
20.7%
59
9.2%
23
11.5%
230
Don't know 0.9%
13
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
19
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share