General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCSTDY_2

Now, for a slightly different type of question. When you read news stories, you see certain sets of words and terms. We are interested in how many people recognize certain kinds of terms. First, some articles refer to the results of a scientific study. When you read or hear the term scientific study, do you have a clear understanding of what it means, a general sense of what it means, or little understanding of what it means? (SCISTUDY_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Clear understanding
  2) General sense
  3) Little understanding
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.5
Clear understanding 161 8.1% 82.3% .49
General sense 265 13.3% 95.5% 1.48
Little understanding 81 4.1% 99.6% 2.47
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 7.43
No answer 1 .1% 100% 8.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Clear understanding 10.1%
35
8.1%
49
8.0%
45
9.0%
29
1.3%
2
8.0%
160
General sense 12.4%
43
12.7%
77
15.3%
86
12.1%
39
12.2%
19
13.3%
264
Little understanding 4.6%
16
1.8%
11
4.1%
23
5.0%
16
9.6%
15
4.1%
81
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Clear understanding 5.5%
71
9.3%
16
11.9%
42
17.3%
32
8.1%
161
General sense 13.3%
171
17.4%
30
12.5%
44
10.8%
20
13.3%
265
Little understanding 5.5%
71
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
4.1%
81
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Clear understanding 8.9%
76
7.4%
85
8.1%
161
General sense 10.9%
93
15.0%
172
13.3%
265
Little understanding 3.4%
29
4.5%
52
4.1%
81
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Clear understanding 7.6%
78
7.9%
40
9.4%
3
9.0%
29
10.9%
11
8.1%
161
General sense 14.9%
153
12.0%
61
15.6%
5
9.9%
32
13.9%
14
13.3%
265
Little understanding 4.1%
42
4.9%
25
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
1.0%
1
4.0%
80
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Clear understanding 13.5%
40
12.2%
29
6.0%
44
8.1%
23
6.1%
19
5.4%
4
8.2%
159
General sense 12.5%
37
11.4%
27
14.4%
105
14.1%
40
12.3%
38
16.2%
12
13.4%
259
Little understanding 1.7%
5
3.8%
9
4.7%
34
3.9%
11
4.8%
15
5.4%
4
4.0%
78
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Clear understanding 9.0%
132
2.8%
8
8.4%
21
8.1%
161
General sense 14.1%
206
13.3%
38
8.4%
21
13.3%
265
Little understanding 3.6%
53
5.3%
15
5.2%
13
4.1%
81
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share