General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCSTDY_3

Now, for a slightly different type of question. When you read news stories, you see certain sets of words and terms. We are interested in how many people recognize certain kinds of terms. First, some articles refer to the results of a scientific study. When you read or hear the term scientific study, do you have a clear understanding of what it means, a general sense of what it means, or little understanding of what it means? (SCISTUDY_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Clear understanding
  2) General sense
  3) Little understanding
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.4
Clear understanding 80 4% 87.9% .83
General sense 170 8.5% 96.4% 2.07
Little understanding 71 3.6% 99.9% 3.3
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 9.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
292
84.7%
513
82.7%
465
82.9%
266
85.9%
134
83.8%
1670
Clear understanding 4.9%
17
4.8%
29
4.6%
26
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
4.0%
80
General sense 8.6%
30
6.9%
42
8.9%
50
10.3%
33
9.0%
14
8.5%
169
Little understanding 2.0%
7
3.6%
22
3.6%
20
4.7%
15
4.5%
7
3.6%
71
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.3%
1074
84.9%
146
85.6%
302
83.8%
155
83.9%
1677
Clear understanding 2.6%
34
4.1%
7
6.5%
23
8.6%
16
4.0%
80
General sense 9.1%
118
8.1%
14
7.6%
27
5.9%
11
8.5%
170
Little understanding 4.8%
62
2.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
3.6%
71
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.1%
735
82.2%
942
83.9%
1677
Clear understanding 4.2%
36
3.8%
44
4.0%
80
General sense 6.9%
59
9.7%
111
8.5%
170
Little understanding 2.8%
24
4.1%
47
3.6%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
857
82.4%
418
87.5%
28
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.8%
1666
Clear understanding 4.0%
41
3.9%
20
6.3%
2
3.7%
12
5.0%
5
4.0%
80
General sense 8.5%
87
9.7%
49
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
6.9%
7
8.5%
170
Little understanding 3.9%
40
3.9%
20
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
3.0%
3
3.6%
71
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
85.7%
203
84.3%
616
82.3%
233
82.6%
256
83.8%
62
83.6%
1614
Clear understanding 6.4%
19
3.0%
7
2.7%
20
5.3%
15
5.5%
17
1.4%
1
4.1%
79
General sense 8.4%
25
8.4%
20
8.6%
63
8.8%
25
9.4%
29
8.1%
6
8.7%
168
Little understanding 2.4%
7
3.0%
7
4.4%
32
3.5%
10
2.6%
8
6.8%
5
3.6%
69
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1222
84.2%
240
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
Clear understanding 4.1%
60
2.5%
7
5.2%
13
4.0%
80
General sense 9.2%
134
8.1%
23
5.2%
13
8.5%
170
Little understanding 3.1%
46
5.3%
15
4.0%
10
3.6%
71
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share