General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCPOL_1

(On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Very Well' and 5 means 'Not at All'), how well do the following groups understand stem cell research? C. Elected officials
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.61
(Very well) 22 1.1% 70.4% -.1
2 38 1.9% 72.3% .4
3 207 10.4% 82.6% .91
4 166 8.3% 90.9% 1.42
(Not at all) 146 7.3% 98.2% 1.92
Don't know 34 1.7% 99.9% 3.44
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(Very well) 0.6%
2
1.5%
9
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
22
2 4.0%
14
0.8%
5
2.0%
11
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
1.9%
37
3 13.3%
46
10.6%
64
10.1%
57
8.1%
26
8.3%
13
10.3%
206
4 7.2%
25
7.6%
46
9.6%
54
7.8%
25
9.6%
15
8.3%
165
(Not at all) 7.8%
27
5.9%
36
8.0%
45
7.5%
24
8.3%
13
7.3%
145
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.8%
11
1.1%
6
1.9%
6
5.1%
8
1.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(Very well) 1.3%
17
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
22
2 2.1%
27
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
1.9%
38
3 10.0%
129
9.9%
17
12.5%
44
9.2%
17
10.4%
207
4 7.8%
100
9.3%
16
8.2%
29
11.4%
21
8.3%
166
(Not at all) 7.3%
94
8.7%
15
6.2%
22
8.1%
15
7.3%
146
Don't know 2.0%
26
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(Very well) 1.1%
9
1.1%
13
1.1%
22
2 2.5%
21
1.5%
17
1.9%
38
3 11.8%
101
9.2%
106
10.4%
207
4 6.4%
55
9.7%
111
8.3%
166
(Not at all) 7.5%
64
7.2%
82
7.3%
146
Don't know 0.9%
8
2.3%
26
1.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(Very well) 1.2%
12
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
2 2.2%
23
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.9%
38
3 10.9%
112
10.3%
52
21.9%
7
9.0%
29
5.9%
6
10.4%
206
4 9.0%
92
6.7%
34
9.4%
3
9.9%
32
4.0%
4
8.3%
165
(Not at all) 6.9%
71
6.5%
33
12.5%
4
8.4%
27
7.9%
8
7.2%
143
Don't know 1.4%
14
1.8%
9
9.4%
3
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
1.7%
34
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(Very well) 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
2.1%
6
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.0%
20
2 1.7%
5
3.4%
8
1.5%
11
1.8%
5
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
2.0%
38
3 8.8%
26
13.5%
32
10.3%
75
13.1%
37
8.4%
26
9.5%
7
10.5%
203
4 8.4%
25
7.6%
18
7.8%
57
8.1%
23
10.3%
32
10.8%
8
8.4%
163
(Not at all) 7.4%
22
6.8%
16
6.7%
49
6.7%
19
7.4%
23
10.8%
8
7.1%
137
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
1.1%
3
2.9%
9
2.7%
2
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(Very well) 0.8%
11
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
1.1%
22
2 1.9%
28
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.9%
38
3 11.0%
161
8.4%
24
8.8%
22
10.4%
207
4 9.5%
139
6.7%
19
3.2%
8
8.3%
166
(Not at all) 7.6%
111
8.1%
23
4.8%
12
7.3%
146
Don't know 1.6%
23
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
1.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share