General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCREL_1

(On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Very Well' and 5 means 'Not at All'), how well do the following groups understand stem cell research? B. Religious leaders (SCRELIG_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.61
(Very well) 34 1.7% 71% -.1
2 51 2.6% 73.5% .41
3 158 7.9% 81.4% .91
4 175 8.8% 90.2% 1.42
(Not at all) 164 8.2% 98.4% 1.92
Don't know 31 1.6% 99.9% 3.44
No answer 2 .1% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
(Very well) 0.9%
3
2.6%
16
1.1%
6
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
1.7%
33
2 4.3%
15
1.0%
6
2.8%
16
2.2%
7
3.8%
6
2.5%
50
3 7.8%
27
7.6%
46
8.7%
49
7.8%
25
6.4%
10
7.9%
157
4 11.2%
39
7.1%
43
10.5%
59
7.2%
23
6.4%
10
8.7%
174
(Not at all) 9.2%
32
8.4%
51
7.5%
42
6.9%
22
10.9%
17
8.2%
164
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.5%
9
1.1%
6
2.5%
8
4.5%
7
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
(Very well) 1.8%
23
0.6%
1
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
1.7%
34
2 3.0%
39
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
2.6%
51
3 7.7%
99
9.3%
16
8.5%
30
7.0%
13
7.9%
158
4 7.9%
102
7.6%
13
11.0%
39
11.4%
21
8.8%
175
(Not at all) 8.1%
105
11.0%
19
6.5%
23
9.2%
17
8.2%
164
Don't know 1.9%
25
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
(Very well) 1.5%
13
1.8%
21
1.7%
34
2 2.1%
18
2.9%
33
2.6%
51
3 7.6%
65
8.1%
93
7.9%
158
4 9.5%
81
8.2%
94
8.8%
175
(Not at all) 8.5%
73
7.9%
91
8.2%
164
Don't know 0.9%
8
2.0%
23
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
(Very well) 1.7%
17
2.0%
10
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.7%
34
2 2.9%
30
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.6%
51
3 8.9%
91
7.3%
37
15.6%
5
5.9%
19
4.0%
4
7.8%
156
4 9.3%
95
8.9%
45
12.5%
4
7.4%
24
6.9%
7
8.8%
175
(Not at all) 7.3%
75
5.1%
26
15.6%
5
15.2%
49
5.9%
6
8.1%
161
Don't know 1.6%
16
1.4%
7
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
(Very well) 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
1.8%
5
2.3%
7
6.8%
5
1.6%
31
2 0.7%
2
2.1%
5
1.8%
13
4.6%
13
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
2.5%
49
3 5.7%
17
11.8%
28
7.7%
56
10.6%
30
5.8%
18
9.5%
7
8.1%
156
4 8.8%
26
8.4%
20
8.2%
60
7.1%
20
12.9%
40
6.8%
5
8.9%
171
(Not at all) 11.5%
34
8.9%
21
7.5%
55
8.5%
24
5.5%
17
8.1%
6
8.1%
157
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
10
0.4%
1
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
1.3%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
(Very well) 1.8%
26
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.7%
34
2 2.8%
41
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
2.6%
51
3 8.5%
125
6.7%
19
5.6%
14
7.9%
158
4 9.6%
140
7.4%
21
5.6%
14
8.8%
175
(Not at all) 8.2%
120
10.5%
30
5.6%
14
8.2%
164
Don't know 1.4%
21
2.1%
6
1.6%
4
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share