General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCREL_3

(On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Very Well' and 5 means 'Not at All'), how well do the following groups understand stem cell research? B. Religious leaders (SCRELIG_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Very well)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (Not at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.32
(Very well) 17 .9% 90.3% .46
2 11 .6% 90.9% 1.24
3 55 2.8% 93.6% 2.02
4 65 3.3% 96.9% 2.8
(Not at all) 52 2.6% 99.5% 3.58
Don't know 10 .5% 100% 5.92
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
(Very well) 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
17
2 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
3 4.0%
14
2.8%
17
2.1%
12
1.9%
6
3.8%
6
2.8%
55
4 3.2%
11
3.0%
18
4.1%
23
3.7%
12
0.6%
1
3.3%
65
(Not at all) 2.6%
9
2.3%
14
3.4%
19
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
(Very well) 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
2 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
11
3 2.6%
33
2.3%
4
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
2.8%
55
4 2.8%
36
2.9%
5
5.7%
20
2.2%
4
3.3%
65
(Not at all) 2.9%
38
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
3.2%
6
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
(Very well) 0.5%
4
1.1%
13
0.9%
17
2 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
3 2.3%
20
3.1%
35
2.8%
55
4 2.8%
24
3.6%
41
3.3%
65
(Not at all) 2.2%
19
2.9%
33
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.3%
3
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
(Very well) 1.0%
10
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.9%
17
2 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
3 3.7%
38
2.0%
10
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
2.8%
55
4 3.4%
35
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
3.3%
65
(Not at all) 2.7%
28
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
3.4%
11
1.0%
1
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
(Very well) 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
0.9%
17
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
0.6%
11
3 2.0%
6
4.6%
11
2.5%
18
3.2%
9
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
2.8%
55
4 4.1%
12
2.1%
5
3.1%
23
4.9%
14
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
3.4%
65
(Not at all) 3.4%
10
3.4%
8
2.5%
18
2.5%
7
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
51
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.5%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
(Very well) 0.5%
7
1.1%
3
2.8%
7
0.9%
17
2 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
3 2.6%
38
4.6%
13
1.6%
4
2.8%
55
4 3.3%
48
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
3.3%
65
(Not at all) 2.6%
38
3.2%
9
2.0%
5
2.6%
52
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share