General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCRES_1

Recently, there has been controversy over whether the government should provide any funds at all for scientific research that uses 'stem cells' taken from human embryos. Would you say the government . . . (SCRESRCH_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Definitely should fund such research
  2) Probably should fund such research
  3) Probably should not fund such research
  4) Definitely should not fund such research
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1385 69.3% 69.3% -.5
Definitely should fund such research 187 9.4% 78.6% .14
Probably should fund such research 226 11.3% 89.9% .77
Probably should not fund such research 88 4.4% 94.3% 1.41
Definitely should not fund such research 65 3.3% 97.6% 2.04
Don't know 42 2.1% 99.7% 4.58
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.3%
230
71.6%
434
68.1%
383
71.3%
229
67.3%
105
69.3%
1381
Definitely should fund such research 10.1%
35
6.3%
38
11.6%
65
10.6%
34
9.0%
14
9.3%
186
Probably should fund such research 13.8%
48
12.7%
77
10.7%
60
8.1%
26
9.6%
15
11.3%
226
Probably should not fund such research 6.1%
21
4.5%
27
3.9%
22
4.0%
13
3.2%
5
4.4%
88
Definitely should not fund such research 2.6%
9
3.5%
21
3.7%
21
2.2%
7
3.2%
5
3.2%
63
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
1.6%
9
3.4%
11
6.4%
10
2.1%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.5%
897
69.2%
119
68.6%
242
68.6%
127
69.3%
1385
Definitely should fund such research 8.3%
107
9.3%
16
8.8%
31
17.8%
33
9.4%
187
Probably should fund such research 11.3%
146
12.2%
21
12.5%
44
8.1%
15
11.3%
226
Probably should not fund such research 4.6%
59
4.7%
8
5.1%
18
1.6%
3
4.4%
88
Definitely should not fund such research 3.6%
46
3.5%
6
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
3.3%
65
Don't know 2.6%
33
0.6%
1
2.0%
7
0.5%
1
2.1%
42
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.7%
595
68.9%
790
69.3%
1385
Definitely should fund such research 10.4%
89
8.6%
98
9.4%
187
Probably should fund such research 10.1%
86
12.2%
140
11.3%
226
Probably should not fund such research 5.0%
43
3.9%
45
4.4%
88
Definitely should not fund such research 3.3%
28
3.2%
37
3.3%
65
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.7%
31
2.1%
42
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.3%
701
72.2%
366
46.9%
15
68.4%
221
75.2%
76
69.3%
1379
Definitely should fund such research 8.3%
85
6.3%
32
18.8%
6
15.8%
51
11.9%
12
9.4%
186
Probably should fund such research 11.1%
114
13.4%
68
21.9%
7
9.0%
29
5.0%
5
11.2%
223
Probably should not fund such research 5.5%
56
3.6%
18
3.1%
1
3.1%
10
2.0%
2
4.4%
87
Definitely should not fund such research 4.3%
44
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
3.3%
65
Don't know 2.2%
23
1.6%
8
9.4%
3
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
2.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
67.1%
159
71.7%
524
67.1%
190
67.1%
208
62.2%
46
69.4%
1340
Definitely should fund such research 15.5%
46
15.6%
37
8.3%
61
6.0%
17
5.8%
18
5.4%
4
9.5%
183
Probably should fund such research 7.4%
22
11.8%
28
12.2%
89
13.4%
38
11.6%
36
10.8%
8
11.4%
221
Probably should not fund such research 1.4%
4
3.0%
7
3.7%
27
6.7%
19
6.1%
19
9.5%
7
4.3%
83
Definitely should not fund such research 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
1.8%
13
4.9%
14
5.8%
18
10.8%
8
3.2%
62
Don't know 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.9%
14
1.1%
3
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
1.9%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.7%
991
69.5%
198
78.1%
196
69.3%
1385
Definitely should fund such research 10.5%
153
7.4%
21
5.2%
13
9.4%
187
Probably should fund such research 11.6%
170
11.9%
34
8.8%
22
11.3%
226
Probably should not fund such research 4.8%
70
3.5%
10
3.2%
8
4.4%
88
Definitely should not fund such research 3.3%
48
3.2%
9
3.2%
8
3.3%
65
Don't know 1.9%
28
3.5%
10
1.6%
4
2.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share