General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCRES_3

Recently, there has been controversy over whether the government should provide any funds at all for scientific research that uses 'stem cells' taken from human embryos. Would you say the government . . . (SCRESRCH_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Definitely should fund such research
  2) Probably should fund such research
  3) Probably should not fund such research
  4) Definitely should not fund such research
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1789 89.5% 89.5% -.3
Definitely should fund such research 51 2.6% 92% .87
Probably should fund such research 85 4.3% 96.3% 2.03
Probably should not fund such research 32 1.6% 97.9% 3.19
Definitely should not fund such research 38 1.9% 99.8% 4.35
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 9.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
307
90.1%
546
88.6%
498
89.7%
288
91.0%
142
89.4%
1781
Definitely should fund such research 3.2%
11
2.6%
16
3.0%
17
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
2.6%
51
Probably should fund such research 5.8%
20
4.1%
25
4.4%
25
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
4.3%
85
Probably should not fund such research 1.4%
5
1.7%
10
1.6%
9
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
1.6%
32
Definitely should not fund such research 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
1.8%
10
2.8%
9
4.5%
7
1.9%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.3%
1152
93.0%
160
88.4%
312
89.2%
165
89.5%
1789
Definitely should fund such research 2.5%
32
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
4.3%
8
2.6%
51
Probably should fund such research 4.3%
56
2.9%
5
5.4%
19
2.7%
5
4.3%
85
Probably should not fund such research 1.6%
20
1.2%
2
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
1.6%
32
Definitely should not fund such research 2.0%
26
0.6%
1
2.3%
8
1.6%
3
1.9%
38
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.9%
776
88.4%
1013
89.5%
1789
Definitely should fund such research 2.1%
18
2.9%
33
2.6%
51
Probably should fund such research 4.2%
36
4.3%
49
4.3%
85
Probably should not fund such research 1.1%
9
2.0%
23
1.6%
32
Definitely should not fund such research 1.5%
13
2.2%
25
1.9%
38
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.0%
903
89.9%
456
90.6%
29
92.0%
297
94.1%
95
89.5%
1780
Definitely should fund such research 2.3%
24
2.0%
10
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
2.0%
2
2.5%
49
Probably should fund such research 4.8%
49
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
2.0%
2
4.3%
85
Probably should not fund such research 2.0%
21
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
32
Definitely should not fund such research 2.5%
26
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
38
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
88.6%
210
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
86.8%
269
91.9%
68
89.2%
1722
Definitely should fund such research 3.4%
10
3.4%
8
2.6%
19
3.5%
10
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
2.6%
51
Probably should fund such research 4.4%
13
4.2%
10
5.2%
38
4.6%
13
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
4.4%
84
Probably should not fund such research 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.5%
4
2.1%
6
4.8%
15
1.4%
1
1.6%
31
Definitely should not fund such research 1.0%
3
2.5%
6
1.2%
9
2.1%
6
3.9%
12
2.7%
2
2.0%
38
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.8%
1315
86.7%
247
90.4%
227
89.5%
1789
Definitely should fund such research 2.7%
39
2.1%
6
2.4%
6
2.6%
51
Probably should fund such research 3.9%
57
6.3%
18
4.0%
10
4.3%
85
Probably should not fund such research 1.6%
24
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
1.6%
32
Definitely should not fund such research 1.7%
25
3.2%
9
1.6%
4
1.9%
38
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share