General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEALEV_3

Scientists predict that global warming may soon have big effects on the polar regions. I will describe some of these possible effects and, for each one, please say whether it would bother you a great deal, some, a little, or not at all if it actually happened. B. Sea level may rise by more than 20 feet, flooding coastal areas. (SEALEVEL_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat unlikely
  3) A little
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1677 83.9% 83.9% -.34
A great deal 204 10.2% 94.1% .93
Somewhat unlikely 78 3.9% 98% 2.19
A little 23 1.2% 99.1% 3.45
Not at all 10 .5% 99.6% 4.71
Don't Know 8 .4% 100% 9.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
290
83.3%
505
81.1%
456
87.5%
281
88.5%
138
83.8%
1670
A great deal 11.2%
39
9.4%
57
12.6%
71
8.1%
26
6.4%
10
10.2%
203
Somewhat unlikely 2.6%
9
5.0%
30
4.4%
25
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
3.9%
78
A little 2.0%
7
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
23
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
10
Don't Know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1077
88.4%
152
83.6%
295
82.7%
153
83.9%
1677
A great deal 10.3%
133
8.1%
14
10.2%
36
11.4%
21
10.2%
204
Somewhat unlikely 3.6%
46
2.9%
5
5.4%
19
4.3%
8
3.9%
78
A little 1.6%
20
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
23
Not at all 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't Know 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.2%
736
82.1%
941
83.9%
1677
A great deal 8.0%
68
11.9%
136
10.2%
204
Somewhat unlikely 4.0%
34
3.8%
44
3.9%
78
A little 1.1%
9
1.2%
14
1.2%
23
Not at all 0.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.5%
10
Don't Know 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
842
86.0%
436
84.4%
27
85.8%
277
85.1%
86
83.9%
1668
A great deal 11.4%
117
8.1%
41
15.6%
5
9.0%
29
10.9%
11
10.2%
203
Somewhat unlikely 4.2%
43
4.5%
23
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
3.0%
3
3.9%
78
A little 1.5%
15
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
1.2%
23
Not at all 0.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't Know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.4%
244
82.3%
195
85.0%
621
85.2%
241
81.0%
251
85.1%
63
83.6%
1615
A great deal 13.9%
41
13.1%
31
8.2%
60
9.5%
27
12.6%
39
6.8%
5
10.5%
203
Somewhat unlikely 2.7%
8
3.0%
7
4.8%
35
4.2%
12
3.9%
12
2.7%
2
3.9%
76
A little 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.4%
1
1.9%
6
4.1%
3
1.0%
20
Not at all 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
1223
83.9%
239
85.7%
215
83.9%
1677
A great deal 10.3%
151
9.1%
26
10.8%
27
10.2%
204
Somewhat unlikely 4.3%
63
3.9%
11
1.6%
4
3.9%
78
A little 1.1%
16
1.8%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
23
Not at all 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
10
Don't Know 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share