General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX_2

Respondent's sex
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.69
Male 640 32% 55.2% .01
Female 896 44.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Male 33.1%
115
31.0%
188
32.6%
183
34.3%
110
26.9%
42
32.0%
638
Female 44.4%
154
42.7%
259
45.4%
255
47.7%
153
46.2%
72
44.8%
893
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Male 29.8%
384
25.6%
44
38.8%
137
40.5%
75
32.0%
640
Female 44.9%
579
51.7%
89
40.2%
142
46.5%
86
44.8%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Male 74.0%
632
0.7%
8
32.0%
640
Female 0.7%
6
77.7%
890
44.8%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Male 31.4%
322
27.6%
140
25.0%
8
39.0%
126
39.6%
40
32.0%
636
Female 47.8%
490
45.4%
230
53.1%
17
35.6%
115
41.6%
42
44.9%
894
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Male 32.1%
95
32.1%
76
29.7%
217
33.9%
96
34.8%
108
36.5%
27
32.1%
619
Female 44.6%
132
46.8%
111
46.8%
342
43.1%
122
43.5%
135
36.5%
27
45.0%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Male 33.9%
497
24.9%
71
28.7%
72
32.0%
640
Female 44.6%
653
49.8%
142
40.2%
101
44.8%
896
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share