General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEX_3

Respondent's sex
  -1) Inapplicable
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.27
Male 524 26.2% 62.4% .27
Female 752 37.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Male 28.5%
99
24.4%
148
28.3%
159
28.3%
91
16.7%
26
26.3%
523
Female 35.2%
122
35.6%
216
40.9%
230
42.1%
135
29.5%
46
37.6%
749
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Male 24.1%
311
21.5%
37
32.6%
115
33.0%
61
26.2%
524
Female 37.6%
485
42.4%
73
33.4%
118
41.1%
76
37.6%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Male 60.3%
515
0.8%
9
26.2%
524
Female 0.8%
7
65.0%
745
37.6%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Male 26.3%
270
21.5%
109
25.0%
8
31.0%
100
33.7%
34
26.2%
521
Female 41.0%
421
37.7%
191
43.8%
14
27.2%
88
35.6%
36
37.7%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Male 25.0%
74
25.7%
61
24.2%
177
27.9%
79
30.0%
93
35.1%
26
26.4%
510
Female 37.8%
112
38.8%
92
39.4%
288
34.6%
98
38.7%
120
29.7%
22
37.9%
732
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Male 28.1%
411
21.1%
60
21.1%
53
26.2%
524
Female 37.6%
551
43.2%
123
31.1%
78
37.6%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share