General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH_1

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.39
Yes, allowed to teach 827 41.4% 73.4% .44
Not allowed 495 24.8% 98.1% .9
Don't know 36 1.8% 99.9% 2.27
No answer 2 .1% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to teach 46.4%
161
42.4%
257
44.8%
252
33.0%
106
30.1%
47
41.3%
823
Not allowed 18.4%
64
22.9%
139
21.7%
122
34.0%
109
38.5%
60
24.8%
494
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.7%
10
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
1.8%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 38.0%
490
36.6%
63
49.0%
173
54.6%
101
41.4%
827
Not allowed 29.4%
379
21.5%
37
17.6%
62
9.2%
17
24.8%
495
Don't know 1.9%
24
2.9%
5
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 42.4%
362
40.6%
465
41.4%
827
Not allowed 22.7%
194
26.3%
301
24.8%
495
Don't know 2.0%
17
1.7%
19
1.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, allowed to teach 37.7%
387
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
52.9%
171
47.5%
48
41.4%
823
Not allowed 29.1%
299
25.0%
127
15.6%
5
13.6%
44
16.8%
17
24.7%
492
Don't know 1.9%
20
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
1.8%
35
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, allowed to teach 53.0%
157
51.5%
122
39.4%
288
40.3%
114
34.2%
106
28.4%
21
41.8%
808
Not allowed 15.5%
46
15.6%
37
26.7%
195
25.8%
73
30.0%
93
41.9%
31
24.6%
475
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
1.4%
4
3.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, allowed to teach 43.0%
630
36.8%
105
36.7%
92
41.4%
827
Not allowed 23.2%
340
28.8%
82
29.1%
73
24.8%
495
Don't know 1.8%
26
1.1%
3
2.8%
7
1.8%
36
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share