General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDC_1

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools? (SEXEDUC_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.86
For 1168 58.4% 92.9% .24
Against 124 6.2% 99.1% 1.33
Don't know 18 .9% 100% 7.9
No answer 1 .1% 100% 9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
For 58.5%
203
59.7%
362
57.5%
323
61.4%
197
50.0%
78
58.4%
1163
Against 4.6%
16
5.6%
34
6.4%
36
6.5%
21
10.9%
17
6.2%
124
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
1.9%
6
1.3%
2
0.9%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
For 57.1%
737
59.3%
102
60.1%
212
63.2%
117
58.4%
1168
Against 6.3%
81
7.0%
12
5.7%
20
5.9%
11
6.2%
124
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
For 60.0%
512
57.2%
656
58.4%
1168
Against 6.4%
55
6.0%
69
6.2%
124
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.8%
9
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
For 55.7%
571
59.8%
303
78.1%
25
61.3%
198
64.4%
65
58.4%
1162
Against 8.5%
87
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
6.9%
7
6.2%
123
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
For 60.1%
178
63.7%
151
61.8%
452
59.4%
168
49.0%
152
41.9%
31
58.6%
1132
Against 2.7%
8
2.1%
5
4.1%
30
2.8%
8
15.8%
49
23.0%
17
6.1%
117
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
For 58.4%
855
59.3%
169
57.4%
144
58.4%
1168
Against 6.2%
91
6.3%
18
6.0%
15
6.2%
124
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.9%
18
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share