General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDC_2

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools? (SEXEDUC_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.71
For 894 44.7% 94.6% .48
Against 96 4.8% 99.4% 1.68
Don't know 13 .7% 100% 8.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
For 46.1%
160
44.4%
269
44.5%
250
48.6%
156
36.5%
57
44.8%
892
Against 3.2%
11
4.0%
24
4.6%
26
6.5%
21
9.0%
14
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
For 41.8%
539
48.8%
84
48.4%
171
54.1%
100
44.7%
894
Against 4.7%
61
4.1%
7
4.5%
16
6.5%
12
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
For 45.1%
385
44.4%
509
44.7%
894
Against 4.7%
40
4.9%
56
4.8%
96
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.3%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
For 44.9%
461
42.6%
216
59.4%
19
45.2%
146
48.5%
49
44.8%
891
Against 6.4%
66
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
9.9%
10
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.5%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
For 44.3%
131
50.6%
120
46.9%
343
44.9%
127
40.3%
125
28.4%
21
44.9%
867
Against 2.4%
7
1.7%
4
3.3%
24
2.5%
7
11.3%
35
18.9%
14
4.7%
91
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.7%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
For 45.6%
667
43.5%
124
41.0%
103
44.7%
894
Against 4.9%
72
5.6%
16
3.2%
8
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share