General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXEDC_3

Would you be for or against sex education in the public schools? (SEXEDUC_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) For
  2) Against
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.56
For 735 36.8% 94.8% .49
Against 85 4.3% 99% 1.55
Don't know 20 1% 100% 7.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
For 38.9%
135
34.5%
209
40.4%
227
39.9%
128
21.8%
34
36.8%
733
Against 2.6%
9
4.0%
24
3.2%
18
8.4%
27
4.5%
7
4.3%
85
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
2.6%
4
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
For 33.9%
437
41.9%
72
39.1%
138
47.6%
88
36.8%
735
Against 4.5%
58
2.9%
5
3.7%
13
4.9%
9
4.3%
85
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
For 37.2%
318
36.4%
417
36.8%
735
Against 4.0%
34
4.5%
51
4.3%
85
Don't know 0.9%
8
1.0%
12
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
For 37.3%
383
33.3%
169
46.9%
15
37.5%
121
43.6%
44
36.8%
732
Against 5.9%
61
2.8%
14
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
5.0%
5
4.3%
85
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
For 39.2%
116
40.1%
95
38.0%
278
36.4%
103
34.2%
106
25.7%
19
37.1%
717
Against 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
3.3%
24
2.5%
7
10.0%
31
16.2%
12
4.1%
79
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
For 38.1%
558
36.1%
103
29.5%
74
36.8%
735
Against 4.4%
64
4.6%
13
3.2%
8
4.3%
85
Don't know 0.9%
13
2.1%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share