General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX_1

Have your sex partners in the last 12 months been . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 780 39% 39% -.88
Exclusively male 664 33.2% 72.2% -.15
Both male and female 14 .7% 72.9% .59
Exclusively female 528 26.4% 99.3% 1.32
No answer 14 .7% 100% 5.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.8%
86
28.9%
175
37.5%
211
58.9%
189
73.1%
114
38.9%
775
Exclusively male 42.4%
147
40.4%
245
33.8%
190
20.6%
66
9.6%
15
33.3%
663
Both male and female 0.9%
3
1.3%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 31.1%
108
28.5%
173
27.6%
155
20.6%
66
15.4%
24
26.4%
526
No answer 0.9%
3
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.8%
552
30.8%
53
30.9%
109
35.7%
66
39.0%
780
Exclusively male 32.1%
414
43.6%
75
32.9%
116
31.9%
59
33.2%
664
Both male and female 0.8%
10
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 23.9%
308
22.7%
39
34.8%
123
31.4%
58
26.4%
528
No answer 0.5%
6
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.8%
306
41.4%
474
39.0%
780
Exclusively male 2.8%
24
55.8%
640
33.2%
664
Both male and female 0.8%
7
0.6%
7
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 59.7%
510
1.6%
18
26.4%
528
No answer 0.8%
7
0.6%
7
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.0%
390
47.9%
243
34.4%
11
31.3%
101
28.7%
29
38.9%
774
Exclusively male 35.4%
363
28.8%
146
50.0%
16
32.5%
105
30.7%
31
33.2%
661
Both male and female 0.5%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 25.3%
260
22.1%
112
15.6%
5
35.0%
113
36.6%
37
26.5%
527
No answer 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
98
36.7%
87
38.4%
281
38.5%
109
40.3%
125
48.6%
36
38.1%
736
Exclusively male 36.5%
108
32.9%
78
37.1%
271
32.5%
92
28.1%
87
21.6%
16
33.8%
652
Both male and female 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Exclusively female 29.4%
87
29.5%
70
22.8%
167
27.6%
78
30.0%
93
29.7%
22
26.8%
517
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.1%
528
41.8%
119
53.0%
133
39.0%
780
Exclusively male 35.0%
512
33.3%
95
22.7%
57
33.2%
664
Both male and female 0.6%
9
0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 27.8%
407
22.8%
65
22.3%
56
26.4%
528
No answer 0.5%
8
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share