General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSEX_2

Have your sex partners in the last 12 months been . . .
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 929 46.5% 46.5% -.78
Exclusively male 582 29.1% 75.6% -.05
Both male and female 6 .3% 75.9% .68
Exclusively female 466 23.3% 99.2% 1.4
Don't know 6 .3% 99.5% 5.04
No answer 11 .6% 100% 5.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
114
36.8%
223
44.3%
249
63.2%
203
85.3%
133
46.3%
922
Exclusively male 38.9%
135
36.8%
223
30.6%
172
14.0%
45
4.5%
7
29.2%
582
Both male and female 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Exclusively female 26.5%
92
25.2%
153
24.2%
136
21.8%
70
9.0%
14
23.3%
465
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
647
41.3%
71
37.7%
133
42.2%
78
46.5%
929
Exclusively male 28.4%
366
37.2%
64
28.9%
102
27.0%
50
29.1%
582
Both male and female 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Exclusively female 20.7%
267
19.2%
33
32.0%
113
28.6%
53
23.3%
466
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
6
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.7%
373
48.5%
556
46.5%
929
Exclusively male 2.2%
19
49.1%
563
29.1%
582
Both male and female 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
Exclusively female 52.8%
451
1.3%
15
23.3%
466
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
2
0.3%
6
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
7
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.1%
483
47.3%
240
59.4%
19
42.4%
137
41.6%
42
46.3%
921
Exclusively male 29.8%
306
30.8%
156
28.1%
9
26.9%
87
22.8%
23
29.2%
581
Both male and female 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.3%
6
Exclusively female 22.5%
231
20.3%
103
12.5%
4
29.4%
95
31.7%
32
23.4%
465
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.3%
143
39.7%
94
46.6%
341
43.8%
124
46.8%
145
51.4%
38
45.8%
885
Exclusively male 27.4%
81
33.8%
80
31.6%
231
29.3%
83
25.8%
80
21.6%
16
29.6%
571
Both male and female 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
Exclusively female 23.0%
68
24.9%
59
20.7%
151
25.4%
72
26.8%
83
27.0%
20
23.5%
453
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.0%
659
50.5%
144
50.2%
126
46.5%
929
Exclusively male 28.9%
423
30.5%
87
28.7%
72
29.1%
582
Both male and female 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
Exclusively female 24.9%
364
17.9%
51
20.3%
51
23.3%
466
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share