General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSX5_1

Have your sex partners in the last five years been . . . (SEXSEX5_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 624 31.2% 31.2% -.87
Exclusively male 721 36.1% 67.3% -.28
Both male and female 27 1.4% 68.6% .3
Exclusively female 577 28.9% 97.5% .89
No answer 51 2.6% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.9%
76
24.6%
149
26.9%
151
47.0%
151
59.6%
93
31.1%
620
Exclusively male 41.2%
143
41.4%
251
39.0%
219
25.5%
82
15.4%
24
36.1%
719
Both male and female 2.3%
8
2.5%
15
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Exclusively female 31.7%
110
29.4%
178
31.3%
176
24.9%
80
20.5%
32
28.9%
576
No answer 2.9%
10
2.1%
13
2.1%
12
2.5%
8
4.5%
7
2.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
446
24.4%
42
23.8%
84
28.1%
52
31.2%
624
Exclusively male 34.7%
447
47.1%
81
36.3%
128
35.1%
65
36.1%
721
Both male and female 1.4%
18
1.7%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.4%
27
Exclusively female 26.8%
346
24.4%
42
36.3%
128
33.0%
61
28.9%
577
No answer 2.6%
33
2.3%
4
2.5%
9
2.7%
5
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.1%
240
33.5%
384
31.2%
624
Exclusively male 2.7%
23
60.9%
698
36.1%
721
Both male and female 1.2%
10
1.5%
17
1.4%
27
Exclusively female 65.6%
560
1.5%
17
28.9%
577
No answer 2.5%
21
2.6%
30
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.2%
300
41.8%
212
34.4%
11
24.1%
78
16.8%
17
31.1%
618
Exclusively male 38.9%
399
31.8%
161
50.0%
16
33.1%
107
35.6%
36
36.1%
719
Both male and female 1.1%
11
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
4.0%
4
1.4%
27
Exclusively female 28.5%
292
23.3%
118
15.6%
5
37.5%
121
39.6%
40
29.0%
576
No answer 2.3%
24
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
4.0%
4
2.5%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
76
29.1%
69
30.2%
221
29.3%
83
33.2%
103
43.2%
32
30.2%
584
Exclusively male 39.5%
117
35.0%
83
39.8%
291
37.1%
105
31.3%
97
21.6%
16
36.7%
709
Both male and female 3.0%
9
1.7%
4
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
Exclusively female 31.1%
92
31.6%
75
25.9%
189
30.0%
85
32.9%
102
31.1%
23
29.3%
566
No answer 0.7%
2
2.5%
6
2.9%
21
2.8%
8
2.3%
7
4.1%
3
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 27.9%
409
33.3%
95
47.8%
120
31.2%
624
Exclusively male 37.8%
553
37.5%
107
24.3%
61
36.1%
721
Both male and female 1.4%
21
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
1.4%
27
Exclusively female 30.5%
447
24.2%
69
24.3%
61
28.9%
577
No answer 2.3%
34
4.6%
13
1.6%
4
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share