General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH_2

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -1.01
Yes, allowed to teach 642 32.1% 79.9% .72
Not allowed 368 18.4% 98.3% 1.15
Don't know 31 1.6% 99.9% 2.44
No answer 3 .2% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes, allowed to teach 35.7%
124
33.7%
204
34.5%
194
28.0%
90
18.6%
29
32.2%
641
Not allowed 14.7%
51
15.0%
91
17.8%
100
24.6%
79
29.5%
46
18.4%
367
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.0%
6
1.2%
7
2.5%
8
3.8%
6
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to teach 29.5%
380
30.2%
52
37.4%
132
42.2%
78
32.1%
642
Not allowed 20.5%
264
18.0%
31
14.7%
52
11.4%
21
18.4%
368
Don't know 1.7%
22
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
1.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to teach 32.2%
275
32.0%
367
32.1%
642
Not allowed 16.3%
139
20.0%
229
18.4%
368
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.7%
20
1.6%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes, allowed to teach 31.2%
320
28.6%
145
9.4%
3
39.6%
128
43.6%
44
32.2%
640
Not allowed 21.1%
216
20.1%
102
25.0%
8
9.3%
30
9.9%
10
18.4%
366
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.6%
8
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
1.5%
30
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes, allowed to teach 41.2%
122
39.7%
94
30.8%
225
31.4%
89
27.4%
85
18.9%
14
32.6%
629
Not allowed 10.1%
30
11.4%
27
19.4%
142
20.8%
59
23.9%
74
29.7%
22
18.3%
354
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.9%
14
0.4%
1
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes, allowed to teach 33.5%
491
30.5%
87
25.5%
64
32.1%
642
Not allowed 18.3%
268
17.5%
50
19.9%
50
18.4%
368
Don't know 1.8%
26
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share