General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SEXSX5_2

Have your sex partners in the last five years been . . . (SEXSEX5_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exclusively male
  2) Both male and female
  3) Exclusively female
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 788 39.4% 39.4% -.85
Exclusively male 667 33.4% 72.8% -.15
Both male and female 14 .7% 73.5% .55
Exclusively female 509 25.5% 98.9% 1.25
Don't know 5 .3% 99.2% 4.75
No answer 17 .9% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.4%
102
32.5%
197
35.8%
201
52.0%
167
73.7%
115
39.3%
782
Exclusively male 40.3%
140
39.4%
239
35.8%
201
22.1%
71
9.6%
15
33.4%
666
Both male and female 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 28.2%
98
25.9%
157
26.9%
151
24.3%
78
15.4%
24
25.5%
508
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
2
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.2%
570
33.1%
57
30.9%
109
28.1%
52
39.4%
788
Exclusively male 32.0%
413
43.6%
75
32.0%
113
35.7%
66
33.4%
667
Both male and female 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 22.4%
289
20.9%
36
34.3%
121
34.1%
63
25.5%
509
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.8%
323
40.6%
465
39.4%
788
Exclusively male 2.2%
19
56.5%
648
33.4%
667
Both male and female 0.9%
8
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 57.6%
492
1.5%
17
25.5%
509
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 1.1%
9
0.7%
8
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.1%
401
43.4%
220
40.6%
13
35.6%
115
30.7%
31
39.2%
780
Exclusively male 35.0%
359
32.9%
167
37.5%
12
30.3%
98
29.7%
30
33.5%
666
Both male and female 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 24.9%
255
21.1%
107
21.9%
7
32.2%
104
34.7%
35
25.5%
508
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
3
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
115
32.1%
76
39.9%
292
36.7%
104
41.6%
129
48.6%
36
38.9%
752
Exclusively male 31.8%
94
38.4%
91
36.5%
267
33.2%
94
28.4%
88
23.0%
17
33.7%
651
Both male and female 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 26.7%
79
27.0%
64
22.0%
161
28.3%
80
28.4%
88
28.4%
21
25.5%
493
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.4%
547
44.2%
126
45.8%
115
39.4%
788
Exclusively male 33.4%
489
35.4%
101
30.7%
77
33.4%
667
Both male and female 0.8%
11
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
14
Exclusively female 27.3%
399
18.9%
54
22.3%
56
25.5%
509
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 1.0%
14
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share