General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGN_1

IF YES TO OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? Shotgun (SHOTGUN_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.33
Yes 267 13.4% 45.4% -.26
No 1071 53.6% 98.9% .82
Refused 21 1.1% 100% 1.89
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes 8.1%
28
13.0%
79
16.7%
94
15.0%
48
11.5%
18
13.4%
267
No 58.5%
203
53.1%
322
50.2%
282
52.3%
168
59.0%
92
53.6%
1067
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.6%
9
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
20
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes 13.7%
177
14.0%
24
14.4%
51
8.1%
15
13.4%
267
No 54.2%
699
47.1%
81
53.5%
189
55.1%
102
53.6%
1071
Refused 1.3%
17
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes 17.9%
153
9.9%
114
13.4%
267
No 48.0%
410
57.7%
661
53.6%
1071
Refused 1.2%
10
1.0%
11
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes 17.3%
178
12.2%
62
0.0%
0
7.4%
24
3.0%
3
13.4%
267
No 50.6%
519
54.8%
278
46.9%
15
59.1%
191
62.4%
63
53.6%
1066
Refused 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes 8.4%
25
11.8%
28
12.9%
94
15.2%
43
18.7%
58
20.3%
15
13.6%
263
No 60.1%
178
54.9%
130
54.2%
396
51.6%
146
47.4%
147
48.6%
36
53.5%
1033
Refused 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
8
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
0.9%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes 16.7%
245
5.6%
16
2.4%
6
13.4%
267
No 50.3%
737
59.6%
170
65.3%
164
53.6%
1071
Refused 1.0%
15
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
21
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share