General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SHOTGN_2

IF YES TO OWNGUN: Is it a pistol, shotgun, rifle, or what? Shotgun (SHOTGUN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 962 48.1% 48.1% -.96
Yes 213 10.7% 58.8% .06
No 810 40.5% 99.3% 1.08
Refused 13 .7% 99.9% 2.1
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.0%
170
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
45.2%
145
48.7%
76
48.0%
956
Yes 7.5%
26
10.7%
65
12.8%
72
12.5%
40
6.4%
10
10.7%
213
No 43.2%
150
38.8%
235
39.7%
223
41.1%
132
43.6%
68
40.6%
808
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.9%
3
1.3%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.5%
626
51.7%
89
46.5%
164
44.9%
83
48.1%
962
Yes 11.0%
142
11.0%
19
10.5%
37
8.1%
15
10.7%
213
No 39.8%
513
36.6%
63
42.2%
149
45.9%
85
40.5%
810
Refused 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
432
46.2%
530
48.1%
962
Yes 15.0%
128
7.4%
85
10.7%
213
No 34.0%
290
45.4%
520
40.5%
810
Refused 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
475
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
48.0%
954
Yes 13.4%
137
8.9%
45
0.0%
0
8.0%
26
5.0%
5
10.7%
213
No 39.3%
403
41.0%
208
37.5%
12
41.5%
134
50.5%
51
40.6%
808
Refused 0.9%
9
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
48.2%
352
47.7%
135
46.1%
143
50.0%
37
47.7%
921
Yes 8.1%
24
9.7%
23
11.1%
81
10.6%
30
14.8%
46
9.5%
7
10.9%
211
No 44.3%
131
41.8%
99
40.6%
297
40.6%
115
37.4%
116
36.5%
27
40.7%
785
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
1.3%
4
4.1%
3
0.6%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.6%
682
50.5%
144
54.2%
136
48.1%
962
Yes 13.3%
195
4.2%
12
2.4%
6
10.7%
213
No 39.1%
572
45.3%
129
43.4%
109
40.5%
810
Refused 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share