General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLATH_3

There are always some people whose ideas are considered bad or dangerous by other people. For instance, somebody who is against all churches and religion . . . B. Should such a person be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.86
Yes, allowed to teach 547 27.4% 83.8% .92
Not allowed 308 15.4% 99.2% 1.37
Don't know 15 .8% 100% 2.71
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Yes, allowed to teach 29.4%
102
28.9%
175
32.4%
182
21.8%
70
10.9%
17
27.4%
546
Not allowed 11.8%
41
11.7%
71
14.6%
82
23.7%
76
23.7%
37
15.4%
307
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 24.4%
315
26.7%
46
33.7%
119
36.2%
67
27.4%
547
Not allowed 17.8%
229
11.6%
20
11.6%
41
9.7%
18
15.4%
308
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
2.2%
4
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 26.5%
226
28.0%
321
27.4%
547
Not allowed 13.6%
116
16.8%
192
15.4%
308
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.9%
10
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Yes, allowed to teach 27.9%
286
24.5%
124
12.5%
4
29.1%
94
36.6%
37
27.4%
545
Not allowed 18.1%
186
16.2%
82
21.9%
7
6.5%
21
9.9%
10
15.4%
306
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Yes, allowed to teach 33.4%
99
29.1%
69
26.3%
192
26.1%
74
28.1%
87
20.3%
15
27.8%
536
Not allowed 8.8%
26
13.5%
32
15.5%
113
16.3%
46
20.0%
62
27.0%
20
15.5%
299
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Yes, allowed to teach 29.0%
424
24.2%
69
21.5%
54
27.4%
547
Not allowed 15.1%
221
17.2%
49
15.1%
38
15.4%
308
Don't know 0.9%
13
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share