General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM_1

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. B. Suppose he is teaching in a college. Should he be fired, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.39
Yes, fired 482 24.1% 56.1% .32
Not fired 814 40.7% 96.8% .74
Don't know 58 2.9% 99.7% 2.02
No answer 6 .3% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Yes, fired 20.7%
72
20.6%
125
21.0%
118
34.3%
110
35.9%
56
24.1%
481
Not fired 42.7%
148
43.9%
266
44.1%
248
32.4%
104
28.8%
45
40.7%
811
Don't know 3.5%
12
2.1%
13
3.2%
18
1.6%
5
5.8%
9
2.9%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Yes, fired 28.4%
366
19.8%
34
16.7%
59
12.4%
23
24.1%
482
Not fired 37.4%
483
38.4%
66
49.3%
174
49.2%
91
40.7%
814
Don't know 3.1%
40
2.9%
5
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
2.9%
58
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Yes, fired 21.7%
185
25.9%
297
24.1%
482
Not fired 42.4%
362
39.4%
452
40.7%
814
Don't know 2.9%
25
2.9%
33
2.9%
58
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Yes, fired 28.8%
295
22.5%
114
6.3%
2
13.9%
45
22.8%
23
24.1%
479
Not fired 36.9%
379
42.0%
213
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
39.6%
40
40.8%
811
Don't know 3.0%
31
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
4.0%
4
2.8%
56
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Yes, fired 17.6%
52
16.9%
40
26.1%
191
22.3%
63
29.0%
90
33.8%
25
23.9%
461
Not fired 49.3%
146
49.4%
117
39.3%
287
43.1%
122
33.9%
105
36.5%
27
41.6%
804
Don't know 2.0%
6
1.3%
3
2.3%
17
1.8%
5
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.3%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Yes, fired 22.9%
335
29.5%
84
25.1%
63
24.1%
482
Not fired 42.3%
619
34.0%
97
39.0%
98
40.7%
814
Don't know 2.7%
39
2.8%
8
4.4%
11
2.9%
58
No answer 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share