General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOCREL_2

Would you use this card and tell me which answer comes closest to how often you do the following things . . . A. Spend a social evening with relatives?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Almost every day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Several times a month
  4) About once a month
  5) Several times a year
  6) About once a year
  7) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.83
Almost every day 107 5.4% 55.2% -.35
Once or twice a week 260 13% 68.2% .14
Several times a month 191 9.6% 77.8% .62
About once a month 153 7.7% 85.4% 1.11
Several times a year 181 9.1% 94.5% 1.59
About once a year 66 3.3% 97.8% 2.07
Never 45 2.3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Almost every day 7.8%
27
5.6%
34
4.3%
24
5.9%
19
1.9%
3
5.4%
107
Once or twice a week 17.3%
60
12.4%
75
12.8%
72
10.9%
35
10.9%
17
13.0%
259
Several times a month 10.7%
37
7.3%
44
9.1%
51
13.7%
44
8.3%
13
9.5%
189
About once a month 3.5%
12
10.1%
61
8.0%
45
7.8%
25
6.4%
10
7.7%
153
Several times a year 6.3%
22
8.6%
52
10.1%
57
10.3%
33
10.9%
17
9.1%
181
About once a year 2.9%
10
3.5%
21
3.2%
18
4.0%
13
2.6%
4
3.3%
66
Never 1.4%
5
1.0%
6
2.3%
13
4.0%
13
5.1%
8
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Almost every day 6.0%
77
5.2%
9
2.8%
10
5.9%
11
5.4%
107
Once or twice a week 12.2%
158
19.2%
33
15.0%
53
8.6%
16
13.0%
260
Several times a month 8.5%
110
11.0%
19
12.2%
43
10.3%
19
9.6%
191
About once a month 7.7%
99
6.4%
11
7.6%
27
8.6%
16
7.7%
153
Several times a year 7.1%
92
7.0%
12
11.0%
39
20.5%
38
9.1%
181
About once a year 3.1%
40
2.9%
5
3.4%
12
4.9%
9
3.3%
66
Never 2.7%
35
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Almost every day 4.6%
39
5.9%
68
5.4%
107
Once or twice a week 12.1%
103
13.7%
157
13.0%
260
Several times a month 10.2%
87
9.1%
104
9.6%
191
About once a month 8.5%
73
7.0%
80
7.7%
153
Several times a year 9.6%
82
8.6%
99
9.1%
181
About once a year 3.3%
28
3.3%
38
3.3%
66
Never 2.6%
22
2.0%
23
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Almost every day 6.4%
66
3.9%
20
9.4%
3
5.0%
16
2.0%
2
5.4%
107
Once or twice a week 14.1%
145
12.6%
64
15.6%
5
9.3%
30
15.8%
16
13.1%
260
Several times a month 9.7%
100
9.5%
48
15.6%
5
7.7%
25
8.9%
9
9.4%
187
About once a month 7.7%
79
6.9%
35
3.1%
1
9.3%
30
7.9%
8
7.7%
153
Several times a year 9.3%
95
7.1%
36
18.8%
6
9.9%
32
11.9%
12
9.1%
181
About once a year 2.7%
28
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
6.9%
7
3.3%
66
Never 1.9%
19
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Almost every day 6.1%
18
3.8%
9
5.7%
42
4.6%
13
4.8%
15
6.8%
5
5.3%
102
Once or twice a week 13.2%
39
13.1%
31
12.7%
93
8.5%
24
18.1%
56
10.8%
8
13.0%
251
Several times a month 8.8%
26
13.1%
31
9.0%
66
10.6%
30
8.4%
26
5.4%
4
9.5%
183
About once a month 4.1%
12
9.7%
23
8.5%
62
8.1%
23
7.4%
23
9.5%
7
7.8%
150
Several times a year 8.1%
24
9.3%
22
8.8%
64
11.7%
33
8.1%
25
12.2%
9
9.2%
177
About once a year 3.4%
10
3.0%
7
3.6%
26
2.8%
8
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
3.3%
64
Never 3.7%
11
0.8%
2
2.2%
16
1.4%
4
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
2.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Almost every day 4.8%
70
11.2%
32
2.0%
5
5.4%
107
Once or twice a week 13.3%
195
10.9%
31
13.5%
34
13.0%
260
Several times a month 10.1%
148
7.7%
22
8.4%
21
9.6%
191
About once a month 7.7%
112
6.3%
18
9.2%
23
7.7%
153
Several times a year 10.0%
146
6.7%
19
6.4%
16
9.1%
181
About once a year 3.4%
50
2.1%
6
4.0%
10
3.3%
66
Never 2.0%
29
4.2%
12
1.6%
4
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share