General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOLREV_1

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. K. How long does it take for the earth to go around the sun: one day, one month, or one year? (SOLARREV_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One day
  2) One month
  3) One year
  4) Other time period (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1080 54% 54% -.74
One day 177 8.9% 62.9% -.2
One month 10 .5% 63.4% .33
One year 659 33% 96.3% .86
Other time period (Vol.) 1 .1% 96.4% 1.4
Don't know 72 3.6% 100% 3.53
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
55.1%
334
50.0%
281
61.4%
197
60.3%
94
54.0%
1075
One day 7.5%
26
6.9%
42
10.5%
59
9.7%
31
12.2%
19
8.9%
177
One month 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
10
One year 41.2%
143
34.7%
210
34.7%
195
24.3%
78
19.2%
30
32.9%
656
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.3%
8
2.6%
16
4.3%
24
4.4%
14
6.4%
10
3.6%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.5%
768
47.7%
82
44.5%
157
39.5%
73
54.0%
1080
One day 9.1%
117
8.1%
14
7.9%
28
9.7%
18
8.9%
177
One month 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
One year 26.9%
347
40.7%
70
42.8%
151
49.2%
91
33.0%
659
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.0%
52
3.5%
6
3.4%
12
1.1%
2
3.6%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.6%
424
57.2%
656
54.0%
1080
One day 8.2%
70
9.3%
107
8.9%
177
One month 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
One year 39.6%
338
28.0%
321
33.0%
659
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 2.0%
17
4.8%
55
3.6%
72
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.1%
555
59.6%
302
46.9%
15
47.4%
153
48.5%
49
54.0%
1074
One day 8.3%
85
10.7%
54
6.3%
2
9.6%
31
5.0%
5
8.9%
177
One month 0.3%
3
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
One year 32.8%
337
26.2%
133
37.5%
12
39.6%
128
43.6%
44
32.9%
654
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 4.3%
44
2.2%
11
9.4%
3
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
3.6%
72
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.0%
142
49.8%
118
57.9%
423
47.7%
135
55.2%
171
58.1%
43
53.4%
1032
One day 9.5%
28
5.5%
13
9.0%
66
11.3%
32
9.4%
29
6.8%
5
9.0%
173
One month 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
One year 38.9%
115
41.8%
99
28.5%
208
35.7%
101
32.6%
101
31.1%
23
33.5%
647
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 3.0%
9
2.5%
6
4.0%
29
3.9%
11
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
3.5%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.6%
741
57.5%
164
69.7%
175
54.0%
1080
One day 8.8%
129
9.8%
28
8.0%
20
8.9%
177
One month 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
One year 36.7%
537
24.9%
71
20.3%
51
33.0%
659
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 3.3%
49
6.7%
19
1.6%
4
3.6%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share