General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOLREV_2

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. K. How long does it take for the earth to go around the sun: one day, one month, or one year? (SOLARREV_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One day
  2) One month
  3) One year
  4) Other time period (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1622 81.1% 81.1% -.41
One day 76 3.8% 84.9% .32
One month 8 .4% 85.3% 1.06
One year 266 13.3% 98.6% 1.79
Other time period (Vol.) 1 .1% 98.7% 2.53
Don't know 22 1.1% 99.8% 5.46
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
273
83.2%
504
78.8%
443
80.1%
257
89.1%
139
81.1%
1616
One day 2.6%
9
3.5%
21
4.4%
25
5.0%
16
3.2%
5
3.8%
76
One month 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
One year 17.9%
62
12.4%
75
14.8%
83
11.2%
36
5.1%
8
13.3%
264
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.4%
8
2.8%
9
1.3%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
1085
77.9%
134
76.5%
270
71.9%
133
81.1%
1622
One day 4.0%
52
2.9%
5
3.7%
13
3.2%
6
3.8%
76
One month 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
One year 10.0%
129
16.9%
29
18.1%
64
23.8%
44
13.3%
266
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
16
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
682
82.0%
940
81.1%
1622
One day 3.3%
28
4.2%
48
3.8%
76
One month 0.2%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
8
One year 15.7%
134
11.5%
132
13.3%
266
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.3%
15
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.4%
835
80.9%
410
75.0%
24
82.4%
266
76.2%
77
81.0%
1612
One day 3.8%
39
4.5%
23
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
3.8%
76
One month 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
One year 12.5%
128
12.6%
64
25.0%
8
14.2%
46
18.8%
19
13.3%
265
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
232
77.2%
183
82.1%
600
82.0%
232
82.3%
255
78.4%
58
80.8%
1560
One day 3.4%
10
2.5%
6
4.0%
29
3.5%
10
5.8%
18
2.7%
2
3.9%
75
One month 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
One year 16.9%
50
18.1%
43
11.6%
85
13.4%
38
10.3%
32
17.6%
13
13.5%
261
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.4%
10
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.0%
1157
88.8%
253
84.5%
212
81.1%
1622
One day 4.2%
62
2.5%
7
2.8%
7
3.8%
76
One month 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
One year 14.9%
218
7.0%
20
11.2%
28
13.3%
266
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.1%
16
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share