General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SOLREV_3

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. K. How long does it take for the earth to go around the sun: one day, one month, or one year? (SOLARREV_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) One day
  2) One month
  3) One year
  4) Other time period (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1682 84.1% 84.1% -.37
One day 64 3.2% 87.3% .38
One month 4 .2% 87.5% 1.13
One year 217 10.9% 98.4% 1.87
Other time period (Vol.) 2 .1% 98.5% 2.62
Don't know 30 1.5% 100% 5.61
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.1%
285
85.3%
517
82.4%
463
85.4%
274
87.8%
137
84.1%
1676
One day 2.0%
7
2.0%
12
3.6%
20
5.9%
19
3.8%
6
3.2%
64
One month 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
One year 14.4%
50
11.1%
67
11.9%
67
7.2%
23
5.1%
8
10.8%
215
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.2%
7
1.6%
9
1.6%
5
2.6%
4
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.4%
1102
86.6%
149
80.2%
283
80.0%
148
84.1%
1682
One day 3.7%
48
1.2%
2
2.3%
8
3.2%
6
3.2%
64
One month 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
One year 8.6%
111
11.0%
19
16.1%
57
16.2%
30
10.9%
217
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.9%
24
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
724
83.6%
958
84.1%
1682
One day 2.3%
20
3.8%
44
3.2%
64
One month 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
One year 11.7%
100
10.2%
117
10.9%
217
Other time period (Vol.) 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.8%
7
2.0%
23
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.6%
858
84.4%
428
84.4%
27
84.8%
274
84.2%
85
84.1%
1672
One day 3.5%
36
3.9%
20
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
3.2%
64
One month 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
One year 10.9%
112
9.5%
48
12.5%
4
12.1%
39
12.9%
13
10.9%
216
Other time period (Vol.) 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.6%
16
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.5%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.1%
249
81.9%
194
85.2%
623
82.7%
234
82.6%
256
83.8%
62
83.8%
1618
One day 2.4%
7
3.4%
8
3.1%
23
3.9%
11
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
3.3%
63
One month 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
One year 12.8%
38
13.5%
32
9.6%
70
11.3%
32
11.3%
35
10.8%
8
11.1%
215
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
1.3%
4
4.1%
3
1.5%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
1209
88.4%
252
88.0%
221
84.1%
1682
One day 3.5%
51
2.1%
6
2.8%
7
3.2%
64
One month 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
One year 12.0%
176
7.4%
21
8.0%
20
10.9%
217
Other time period (Vol.) 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.5%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share