General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPAENG_1

Interviews conducted in Spanish or English (SPANENG_1)
  1) English
  2) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 1878 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Spanish 122 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
English 93.7%
325
89.4%
542
96.1%
540
96.3%
309
98.7%
154
93.9%
1870
Spanish 6.3%
22
10.6%
64
3.9%
22
3.7%
12
1.3%
2
6.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
English 91.4%
1179
96.5%
166
99.2%
350
98.9%
183
93.9%
1878
Spanish 8.6%
111
3.5%
6
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
6.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
English 93.8%
801
94.0%
1077
93.9%
1878
Spanish 6.2%
53
6.0%
69
6.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
English 97.7%
1002
82.8%
420
100.0%
32
97.2%
314
98.0%
99
93.9%
1867
Spanish 2.3%
24
17.2%
87
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
2.0%
2
6.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
English 95.9%
284
92.8%
220
93.2%
681
93.3%
264
96.5%
299
94.6%
70
94.1%
1818
Spanish 4.1%
12
7.2%
17
6.8%
50
6.7%
19
3.5%
11
5.4%
4
5.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
English 97.7%
1430
99.3%
283
65.7%
165
93.9%
1878
Spanish 2.3%
34
0.7%
2
34.3%
86
6.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share