General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPAENG_2

Interviews conducted in Spanish or English (SPANENG_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) English
  2) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.69
English 1470 73.5% 96.7% .42
Spanish 66 3.3% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
English 73.2%
254
68.6%
416
76.2%
428
79.4%
255
71.8%
112
73.5%
1465
Spanish 4.3%
15
5.1%
31
1.8%
10
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
English 70.2%
905
74.4%
128
78.5%
277
86.5%
160
73.5%
1470
Spanish 4.5%
58
2.9%
5
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
English 72.1%
616
74.5%
854
73.5%
1470
Spanish 2.6%
22
3.8%
44
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
English 77.9%
799
63.9%
324
78.1%
25
72.8%
235
80.2%
81
73.6%
1464
Spanish 1.3%
13
9.1%
46
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
English 74.3%
220
75.9%
180
72.9%
533
72.8%
206
75.5%
234
71.6%
53
73.8%
1426
Spanish 2.4%
7
3.0%
7
3.6%
26
4.2%
12
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
3.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
English 77.3%
1132
74.4%
212
50.2%
126
73.5%
1470
Spanish 1.2%
18
0.4%
1
18.7%
47
3.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share