General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPAENG_3

Interviews conducted in Spanish or English (SPANENG_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) English
  2) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.27
English 1234 61.7% 97.9% .66
Spanish 42 2.1% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
English 61.7%
214
56.6%
343
67.8%
381
68.8%
221
45.5%
71
61.7%
1230
Spanish 2.0%
7
3.5%
21
1.4%
8
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
English 58.8%
758
62.8%
108
65.7%
232
73.5%
136
61.7%
1234
Spanish 2.9%
38
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
English 59.5%
508
63.4%
726
61.7%
1234
Spanish 1.6%
14
2.4%
28
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
English 66.6%
683
52.9%
268
68.8%
22
57.6%
186
69.3%
70
61.8%
1229
Spanish 0.8%
8
6.3%
32
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
English 61.1%
181
63.7%
151
60.5%
442
59.7%
169
67.4%
209
64.9%
48
62.1%
1200
Spanish 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
3.1%
23
2.8%
8
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
English 64.8%
948
63.9%
182
41.4%
104
61.7%
1234
Spanish 1.0%
14
0.4%
1
10.8%
27
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share