General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPAINT_1

If there had been no Spanish version available in 2006, could this respondent have been interviewed in English or do you think (s/he) would have been excluded as a language problem? (SPANINT_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Could have been interviewed in English
  2) Would have been excluded as language problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1878 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Could have been interviewed in English 19 1% 94.9% 1.97
Would have been excluded as language problem 103 5.2% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.7%
325
89.4%
542
96.1%
540
96.3%
309
98.7%
154
93.9%
1870
Could have been interviewed in English 0.3%
1
2.0%
12
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
19
Would have been excluded as language problem 6.1%
21
8.6%
52
3.4%
19
3.1%
10
0.6%
1
5.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.4%
1179
96.5%
166
99.2%
350
98.9%
183
93.9%
1878
Could have been interviewed in English 1.2%
16
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
19
Would have been excluded as language problem 7.4%
95
2.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
5.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
801
94.0%
1077
93.9%
1878
Could have been interviewed in English 1.5%
13
0.5%
6
1.0%
19
Would have been excluded as language problem 4.7%
40
5.5%
63
5.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1002
82.8%
420
100.0%
32
97.2%
314
98.0%
99
93.9%
1867
Could have been interviewed in English 0.4%
4
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
19
Would have been excluded as language problem 1.9%
20
14.6%
74
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
5.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
284
92.8%
220
93.2%
681
93.3%
264
96.5%
299
94.6%
70
94.1%
1818
Could have been interviewed in English 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.1%
8
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
18
Would have been excluded as language problem 3.4%
10
5.5%
13
5.7%
42
5.3%
15
3.5%
11
5.4%
4
4.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1430
99.3%
283
65.7%
165
93.9%
1878
Could have been interviewed in English 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
6.0%
15
1.0%
19
Would have been excluded as language problem 2.2%
32
0.0%
0
28.3%
71
5.2%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share