General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM_2

Now, I should like to ask you some questions about a man who admits he is a Communist. B. Suppose he is teaching in a college. Should he be fired, or not?
  0) Inapplicable
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -1.01
Yes, fired 345 17.3% 65.1% .6
Not fired 648 32.4% 97.5% 1
Don't know 48 2.4% 99.9% 2.2
No answer 3 .2% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Yes, fired 14.4%
50
13.9%
84
16.2%
91
24.3%
78
26.3%
41
17.3%
344
Not fired 35.7%
124
33.5%
203
35.4%
199
27.4%
88
21.2%
33
32.5%
647
Don't know 1.2%
4
2.1%
13
2.1%
12
3.4%
11
4.5%
7
2.4%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Yes, fired 19.8%
255
12.8%
22
13.9%
49
10.3%
19
17.3%
345
Not fired 29.1%
376
33.7%
58
38.0%
134
43.2%
80
32.4%
648
Don't know 2.6%
34
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
2.4%
48
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Yes, fired 16.5%
141
17.8%
204
17.3%
345
Not fired 31.4%
268
33.2%
380
32.4%
648
Don't know 1.9%
16
2.8%
32
2.4%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Yes, fired 20.5%
210
16.4%
83
12.5%
4
9.6%
31
14.9%
15
17.2%
343
Not fired 31.1%
319
30.8%
156
18.8%
6
39.0%
126
38.6%
39
32.5%
646
Don't know 2.3%
24
3.2%
16
6.3%
2
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
2.4%
47
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Yes, fired 10.8%
32
11.4%
27
19.6%
143
15.2%
43
22.9%
71
21.6%
16
17.2%
332
Not fired 40.2%
119
40.1%
95
30.2%
221
34.6%
98
28.4%
88
24.3%
18
33.1%
639
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
1
2.2%
16
2.5%
7
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Yes, fired 17.4%
255
17.5%
50
15.9%
40
17.3%
345
Not fired 33.8%
495
29.8%
85
27.1%
68
32.4%
648
Don't know 2.4%
35
1.8%
5
3.2%
8
2.4%
48
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share