General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPAINT_2

If there had been no Spanish version available in 2008, could this respondent have been interviewed in English or do you think (s/he) would have been excluded as a language problem? (SPANINT_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Could have been interviewed in English
  2) Would have been excluded as language problem

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1934 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Could have been interviewed in English 10 .5% 97.2% 2.79
Would have been excluded as language problem 56 2.8% 100% 5.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
333
94.7%
574
98.2%
552
97.5%
313
98.7%
154
96.7%
1926
Could have been interviewed in English 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
Would have been excluded as language problem 3.7%
13
4.5%
27
1.6%
9
1.9%
6
0.6%
1
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.5%
1232
97.1%
167
99.4%
351
99.5%
184
96.7%
1934
Could have been interviewed in English 0.5%
7
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Would have been excluded as language problem 4.0%
51
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
832
96.2%
1102
96.7%
1934
Could have been interviewed in English 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
Would have been excluded as language problem 2.2%
19
3.2%
37
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1013
90.9%
461
100.0%
32
98.1%
317
99.0%
100
96.7%
1923
Could have been interviewed in English 0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Would have been excluded as language problem 1.1%
11
8.1%
41
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
289
97.5%
231
96.3%
704
95.8%
271
97.1%
301
98.6%
73
96.8%
1869
Could have been interviewed in English 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Would have been excluded as language problem 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
3.6%
26
3.9%
11
2.3%
7
1.4%
1
2.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1447
99.6%
284
80.9%
203
96.7%
1934
Could have been interviewed in English 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
2.8%
7
0.5%
10
Would have been excluded as language problem 1.0%
15
0.0%
0
16.3%
41
2.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share