General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPNKNG_1

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking? (SPANKING_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.06
Strongly agree 338 16.9% 51.4% -.31
Agree 602 30.1% 81.5% .44
Disagree 261 13.1% 94.5% 1.19
Strongly disagree 96 4.8% 99.3% 1.93
Don't know 12 .6% 99.9% 4.92
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Strongly agree 12.7%
44
18.3%
111
17.3%
97
18.1%
58
17.3%
27
16.9%
337
Agree 30.5%
106
30.9%
187
29.7%
167
30.5%
98
27.6%
43
30.2%
601
Disagree 15.0%
52
12.0%
73
11.7%
66
15.6%
50
11.5%
18
13.0%
259
Strongly disagree 4.6%
16
4.1%
25
5.2%
29
5.3%
17
5.8%
9
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 18.4%
238
23.8%
41
11.9%
42
9.2%
17
16.9%
338
Agree 30.5%
394
25.0%
43
30.6%
108
30.8%
57
30.1%
602
Disagree 11.0%
142
14.5%
25
14.7%
52
22.7%
42
13.1%
261
Strongly disagree 3.9%
50
2.9%
5
7.9%
28
7.0%
13
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 17.9%
153
16.1%
185
16.9%
338
Agree 34.2%
292
27.1%
310
30.1%
602
Disagree 11.9%
102
13.9%
159
13.1%
261
Strongly disagree 2.7%
23
6.4%
73
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.6%
7
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Strongly agree 21.0%
215
12.2%
62
9.4%
3
10.5%
34
21.8%
22
16.9%
336
Agree 29.2%
300
32.7%
166
31.3%
10
27.9%
90
32.7%
33
30.1%
599
Disagree 11.3%
116
13.0%
66
18.8%
6
18.3%
59
12.9%
13
13.1%
260
Strongly disagree 3.2%
33
6.5%
33
21.9%
7
5.9%
19
3.0%
3
4.8%
95
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Strongly agree 15.5%
46
11.0%
26
16.4%
120
18.0%
51
18.1%
56
31.1%
23
16.7%
322
Agree 24.7%
73
33.3%
79
30.6%
224
29.3%
83
35.5%
110
23.0%
17
30.3%
586
Disagree 14.9%
44
17.3%
41
13.8%
101
12.0%
34
8.4%
26
9.5%
7
13.1%
253
Strongly disagree 8.1%
24
2.5%
6
5.3%
39
3.9%
11
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
4.9%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Strongly agree 15.2%
223
27.4%
78
14.7%
37
16.9%
338
Agree 30.1%
441
29.1%
83
31.1%
78
30.1%
602
Disagree 14.4%
211
6.7%
19
12.4%
31
13.1%
261
Strongly disagree 5.1%
75
2.1%
6
6.0%
15
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share