General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPNKNG_2

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking? (SPANKING_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.83
Strongly agree 268 13.4% 63.3% -.05
Agree 451 22.6% 85.8% .74
Disagree 216 10.8% 96.6% 1.53
Strongly disagree 61 3.1% 99.7% 2.31
Don't know 5 .3% 99.9% 5.46
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Strongly agree 11.5%
40
12.4%
75
13.7%
77
18.1%
58
11.5%
18
13.5%
268
Agree 23.6%
82
23.8%
144
22.2%
125
20.9%
67
19.9%
31
22.5%
449
Disagree 11.2%
39
9.6%
58
10.0%
56
14.3%
46
10.9%
17
10.8%
216
Strongly disagree 3.5%
12
2.3%
14
3.4%
19
3.4%
11
3.2%
5
3.1%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 14.7%
190
14.5%
25
8.5%
30
12.4%
23
13.4%
268
Agree 21.6%
279
21.5%
37
26.3%
93
22.7%
42
22.6%
451
Disagree 8.7%
112
12.2%
21
12.7%
45
20.5%
38
10.8%
216
Strongly disagree 2.1%
27
3.5%
6
5.1%
18
5.4%
10
3.1%
61
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 14.8%
126
12.4%
142
13.4%
268
Agree 24.4%
208
21.2%
243
22.6%
451
Disagree 9.4%
80
11.9%
136
10.8%
216
Strongly disagree 2.0%
17
3.8%
44
3.1%
61
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Strongly agree 16.3%
167
8.3%
42
12.5%
4
11.8%
38
16.8%
17
13.5%
268
Agree 23.9%
245
21.9%
111
28.1%
9
18.0%
58
27.7%
28
22.7%
451
Disagree 9.2%
94
12.4%
63
15.6%
5
13.3%
43
7.9%
8
10.7%
213
Strongly disagree 2.1%
22
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
5.3%
17
5.0%
5
3.1%
61
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Strongly agree 11.1%
33
8.0%
19
14.1%
103
13.4%
38
15.5%
48
18.9%
14
13.2%
255
Agree 16.6%
49
25.3%
60
22.3%
163
22.3%
63
27.7%
86
21.6%
16
22.6%
437
Disagree 12.8%
38
15.6%
37
11.4%
83
9.2%
26
6.8%
21
6.8%
5
10.9%
210
Strongly disagree 6.4%
19
3.4%
8
2.7%
20
2.1%
6
1.9%
6
1.4%
1
3.1%
60
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Strongly agree 12.2%
179
21.8%
62
10.8%
27
13.4%
268
Agree 23.6%
345
18.6%
53
21.1%
53
22.6%
451
Disagree 11.7%
172
7.4%
21
9.2%
23
10.8%
216
Strongly disagree 3.4%
50
1.1%
3
3.2%
8
3.1%
61
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share