General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPNKNG_3

Do you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree that it is sometimes necessary to discipline a child with a good, hard spanking? (SPANKING_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.72
Strongly agree 197 9.9% 67.9% .06
Agree 384 19.2% 87.1% .85
Disagree 194 9.7% 96.8% 1.63
Strongly disagree 57 2.9% 99.6% 2.42
Don't know 6 .3% 99.9% 5.56
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Strongly agree 10.1%
35
9.1%
55
10.5%
59
11.5%
37
7.1%
11
9.9%
197
Agree 19.9%
69
18.8%
114
19.2%
108
21.8%
70
14.1%
22
19.2%
383
Disagree 10.1%
35
8.6%
52
10.7%
60
11.2%
36
6.4%
10
9.7%
193
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
2.6%
16
3.7%
21
4.0%
13
1.3%
2
2.9%
57
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 11.0%
142
10.5%
18
7.4%
26
5.9%
11
9.9%
197
Agree 18.4%
237
21.5%
37
20.4%
72
20.5%
38
19.2%
384
Disagree 7.6%
98
11.6%
20
11.6%
41
18.9%
35
9.7%
194
Strongly disagree 2.2%
28
1.7%
3
4.0%
14
6.5%
12
2.9%
57
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 11.4%
97
8.7%
100
9.9%
197
Agree 19.7%
168
18.8%
216
19.2%
384
Disagree 8.9%
76
10.3%
118
9.7%
194
Strongly disagree 1.8%
15
3.7%
42
2.9%
57
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Strongly agree 12.8%
131
5.7%
29
3.1%
1
7.1%
23
12.9%
13
9.9%
197
Agree 21.1%
216
17.6%
89
28.1%
9
12.7%
41
27.7%
28
19.3%
383
Disagree 8.3%
85
10.3%
52
15.6%
5
13.9%
45
5.9%
6
9.7%
193
Strongly disagree 2.2%
23
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
2.0%
2
2.8%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Strongly agree 8.8%
26
7.6%
18
9.8%
72
7.8%
22
12.3%
38
14.9%
11
9.7%
187
Agree 12.2%
36
18.1%
43
19.3%
141
20.8%
59
25.8%
80
18.9%
14
19.3%
373
Disagree 13.9%
41
13.9%
33
9.8%
72
7.4%
21
6.1%
19
8.1%
6
9.9%
192
Strongly disagree 5.1%
15
2.1%
5
2.7%
20
3.9%
11
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
2.8%
55
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Strongly agree 9.7%
142
14.0%
40
6.0%
15
9.9%
197
Agree 19.1%
279
22.1%
63
16.7%
42
19.2%
384
Disagree 10.9%
160
5.3%
15
7.6%
19
9.7%
194
Strongly disagree 3.3%
48
0.7%
2
2.8%
7
2.9%
57
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share