General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPNSLF_1

If this interview had only been available in English, would you... (SPANSELF_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Have been able to do the interview easily in English
  2) Have been able to do the interview with difficulty
  3) Not have been able to do the interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1878 93.9% 93.9% -.25
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 13 .7% 94.6% 1.33
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 29 1.5% 96% 2.91
Not have been able to do the interview 80 4% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.7%
325
89.4%
542
96.1%
540
96.3%
309
98.7%
154
93.9%
1870
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.3%
1
1.3%
8
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 1.4%
5
2.3%
14
0.9%
5
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.5%
29
Not have been able to do the interview 4.6%
16
6.9%
42
2.8%
16
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
4.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.4%
1179
96.5%
166
99.2%
350
98.9%
183
93.9%
1878
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.9%
11
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 1.8%
23
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
29
Not have been able to do the interview 6.0%
77
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.8%
801
94.0%
1077
93.9%
1878
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.8%
7
0.5%
6
0.7%
13
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 2.0%
17
1.0%
12
1.5%
29
Not have been able to do the interview 3.4%
29
4.5%
51
4.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1002
82.8%
420
100.0%
32
97.2%
314
98.0%
99
93.9%
1867
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.2%
2
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.4%
4
4.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
Not have been able to do the interview 1.8%
18
11.0%
56
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
1.0%
1
4.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.9%
284
92.8%
220
93.2%
681
93.3%
264
96.5%
299
94.6%
70
94.1%
1818
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 1.0%
3
3.4%
8
1.8%
13
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
29
Not have been able to do the interview 2.7%
8
3.0%
7
4.5%
33
4.2%
12
2.9%
9
4.1%
3
3.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1430
99.3%
283
65.7%
165
93.9%
1878
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
3.6%
9
0.7%
13
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
8.4%
21
1.5%
29
Not have been able to do the interview 1.6%
24
0.0%
0
22.3%
56
4.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share