General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPNSLF_2

If this interview had only been available in English, would you... (SPANSELF_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Have been able to do the interview easily in English
  2) Have been able to do the interview with difficulty
  3) Not have been able to do the interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1934 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 7 .4% 97.1% 1.95
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 17 .9% 97.9% 4.09
Not have been able to do the interview 42 2.1% 100% 6.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.0%
333
94.7%
574
98.2%
552
97.5%
313
98.7%
154
96.7%
1926
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Not have been able to do the interview 2.6%
9
3.3%
20
1.4%
8
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.5%
1232
97.1%
167
99.4%
351
99.5%
184
96.7%
1934
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.3%
4
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 1.2%
15
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
17
Not have been able to do the interview 3.0%
39
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.4%
832
96.2%
1102
96.7%
1934
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.8%
7
0.9%
10
0.9%
17
Not have been able to do the interview 1.4%
12
2.6%
30
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.7%
1013
90.9%
461
100.0%
32
98.1%
317
99.0%
100
96.7%
1923
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.0%
0
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Not have been able to do the interview 1.1%
11
5.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
289
97.5%
231
96.3%
704
95.8%
271
97.1%
301
98.6%
73
96.8%
1869
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
Not have been able to do the interview 1.7%
5
0.4%
1
2.3%
17
3.5%
10
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
1447
99.6%
284
80.9%
203
96.7%
1934
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
13
0.9%
17
Not have been able to do the interview 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
12.4%
31
2.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share