General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPNSLF_3

If this interview had only been available in English, would you... (SPANSELF_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Have been able to do the interview easily in English
  2) Have been able to do the interview with difficulty
  3) Not have been able to do the interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1958 97.9% 97.9% -.14
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 7 .4% 98.3% 2.6
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 10 .5% 98.8% 5.34
Not have been able to do the interview 25 1.3% 100% 8.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.0%
340
96.5%
585
98.6%
554
98.4%
316
99.4%
155
97.9%
1950
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 1.2%
4
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Not have been able to do the interview 0.6%
2
2.0%
12
1.2%
7
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.1%
1252
98.8%
170
99.7%
352
99.5%
184
97.9%
1958
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Not have been able to do the interview 1.8%
23
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.4%
840
97.6%
1118
97.9%
1958
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.5%
4
0.5%
6
0.5%
10
Not have been able to do the interview 0.7%
6
1.7%
19
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.2%
1018
93.7%
475
100.0%
32
99.4%
321
100.0%
101
97.9%
1947
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.2%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.1%
1
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Not have been able to do the interview 0.5%
5
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.3%
291
99.2%
235
96.9%
708
97.2%
275
98.7%
306
100.0%
74
97.8%
1889
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
Not have been able to do the interview 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.8%
13
1.8%
5
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
1450
99.6%
284
89.2%
224
97.9%
1958
Have been able to do the interview easily in English 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
4
0.4%
7
Have been able to do the interview with difficulty 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
0.5%
10
Not have been able to do the interview 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.4%
16
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share