General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG_1

Respondent's spouse's highest degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 138 6.9% 6.9% -1.59
High school 444 22.2% 29.1% -1.24
Junior college 82 4.1% 33.2% -.89
Bachelor 171 8.6% 41.8% -.53
Graduate 97 4.9% 46.6% -.18
Inapplicable 1057 52.9% 99.5% .88
Don't know 4 .2% 99.7% 1.24
No answer 7 .4% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 6.9%
24
7.6%
46
5.3%
30
7.2%
23
9.6%
15
6.9%
138
High school 11.2%
39
23.8%
144
27.0%
152
24.9%
80
17.9%
28
22.2%
443
Junior college 2.0%
7
6.3%
38
4.6%
26
3.1%
10
0.6%
1
4.1%
82
Bachelor 5.5%
19
10.4%
63
9.4%
53
7.8%
25
7.1%
11
8.6%
171
Graduate 1.2%
4
5.1%
31
6.4%
36
5.3%
17
5.8%
9
4.9%
97
Inapplicable 73.2%
254
46.4%
281
46.4%
261
51.1%
164
59.0%
92
52.8%
1052
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 10.2%
132
2.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
138
High school 25.1%
324
25.0%
43
16.4%
58
10.3%
19
22.2%
444
Junior college 2.8%
36
8.7%
15
7.1%
25
3.2%
6
4.1%
82
Bachelor 3.4%
44
5.8%
10
23.5%
83
18.4%
34
8.6%
171
Graduate 2.2%
28
1.7%
3
6.5%
23
23.2%
43
4.9%
97
Inapplicable 55.6%
717
55.8%
96
45.9%
162
44.3%
82
52.9%
1057
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 6.9%
59
6.9%
79
6.9%
138
High school 23.9%
204
20.9%
240
22.2%
444
Junior college 4.3%
37
3.9%
45
4.1%
82
Bachelor 8.0%
68
9.0%
103
8.6%
171
Graduate 5.2%
44
4.6%
53
4.9%
97
Inapplicable 51.3%
438
54.0%
619
52.9%
1057
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 7.0%
72
9.9%
50
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
2.0%
2
6.9%
138
High school 25.0%
257
22.7%
115
18.8%
6
13.6%
44
18.8%
19
22.2%
441
Junior college 4.2%
43
4.1%
21
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
4.0%
4
4.1%
82
Bachelor 8.6%
88
9.5%
48
6.3%
2
8.0%
26
5.9%
6
8.5%
170
Graduate 3.7%
38
4.3%
22
18.8%
6
6.5%
21
9.9%
10
4.9%
97
Inapplicable 51.0%
523
48.9%
248
53.1%
17
62.5%
202
59.4%
60
52.8%
1050
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 4.7%
14
4.6%
11
8.8%
64
6.0%
17
6.8%
21
6.8%
5
6.8%
132
High school 13.5%
40
17.7%
42
23.8%
174
24.4%
69
27.1%
84
29.7%
22
22.3%
431
Junior college 1.4%
4
3.4%
8
4.1%
30
4.2%
12
5.5%
17
12.2%
9
4.1%
80
Bachelor 5.7%
17
8.4%
20
7.8%
57
9.5%
27
13.5%
42
6.8%
5
8.7%
168
Graduate 5.7%
17
8.4%
20
3.0%
22
6.7%
19
4.8%
15
4.1%
3
5.0%
96
Inapplicable 68.9%
204
57.0%
135
52.1%
381
47.7%
135
41.9%
130
40.5%
30
52.6%
1015
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 5.5%
80
3.2%
9
19.5%
49
6.9%
138
High school 24.3%
356
16.1%
46
16.7%
42
22.2%
444
Junior college 4.4%
64
3.9%
11
2.8%
7
4.1%
82
Bachelor 10.1%
148
1.8%
5
7.2%
18
8.6%
171
Graduate 5.7%
84
0.4%
1
4.8%
12
4.9%
97
Inapplicable 49.4%
723
74.4%
212
48.6%
122
52.9%
1057
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share