General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG_2

Respondent's spouse's highest degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 92 4.6% 4.6% -1.84
High school 381 19.1% 23.7% -1.47
Junior college 59 3% 26.6% -1.1
Bachelor 145 7.3% 33.9% -.73
Graduate 92 4.6% 38.5% -.36
Inapplicable 1230 61.5% 100% .76
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 4.9%
17
4.8%
29
3.7%
21
5.6%
18
4.5%
7
4.6%
92
High school 13.5%
47
21.0%
127
21.0%
118
21.2%
68
12.2%
19
19.0%
379
Junior college 2.6%
9
3.3%
20
3.9%
22
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
3.0%
59
Bachelor 5.2%
18
9.7%
59
7.1%
40
5.9%
19
5.8%
9
7.3%
145
Graduate 2.0%
7
4.5%
27
6.4%
36
4.7%
15
4.5%
7
4.6%
92
Inapplicable 71.8%
249
56.8%
344
57.7%
324
60.4%
194
72.4%
113
61.4%
1224
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 6.4%
83
2.3%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
4.6%
92
High school 20.9%
269
20.9%
36
15.9%
56
10.8%
20
19.1%
381
Junior college 2.3%
30
6.4%
11
4.0%
14
2.2%
4
3.0%
59
Bachelor 2.7%
35
7.6%
13
19.8%
70
14.6%
27
7.3%
145
Graduate 2.1%
27
2.9%
5
6.5%
23
20.0%
37
4.6%
92
Inapplicable 65.5%
845
59.9%
103
53.0%
187
51.4%
95
61.5%
1230
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 4.6%
39
4.6%
53
4.6%
92
High school 20.0%
171
18.3%
210
19.1%
381
Junior college 2.8%
24
3.1%
35
3.0%
59
Bachelor 6.9%
59
7.5%
86
7.3%
145
Graduate 4.8%
41
4.5%
51
4.6%
92
Inapplicable 60.9%
520
62.0%
710
61.5%
1230
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 4.3%
44
7.5%
38
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
4.6%
92
High school 23.1%
237
17.0%
86
21.9%
7
10.5%
34
16.8%
17
19.2%
381
Junior college 2.4%
25
3.7%
19
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
5.0%
5
2.9%
58
Bachelor 7.3%
75
7.5%
38
6.3%
2
7.1%
23
6.9%
7
7.3%
145
Graduate 3.8%
39
4.3%
22
18.8%
6
5.9%
19
5.9%
6
4.6%
92
Inapplicable 59.1%
606
60.0%
304
53.1%
17
70.6%
228
65.3%
66
61.4%
1221
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 3.0%
9
1.7%
4
5.9%
43
5.7%
16
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
4.4%
85
High school 11.8%
35
16.9%
40
20.2%
148
20.1%
57
24.2%
75
27.0%
20
19.4%
375
Junior college 1.7%
5
3.4%
8
3.0%
22
3.5%
10
3.2%
10
5.4%
4
3.1%
59
Bachelor 5.7%
17
8.4%
20
5.6%
41
7.1%
20
11.6%
36
8.1%
6
7.3%
140
Graduate 4.7%
14
8.9%
21
2.9%
21
7.1%
20
4.8%
15
0.0%
0
4.7%
91
Inapplicable 73.0%
216
60.8%
144
62.4%
456
56.5%
160
52.9%
164
55.4%
41
61.2%
1181
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 3.5%
51
3.2%
9
12.7%
32
4.6%
92
High school 20.7%
303
14.4%
41
14.7%
37
19.1%
381
Junior college 3.2%
47
3.2%
9
1.2%
3
3.0%
59
Bachelor 8.7%
127
1.8%
5
5.2%
13
7.3%
145
Graduate 5.3%
77
1.1%
3
4.8%
12
4.6%
92
Inapplicable 58.6%
858
76.5%
218
61.4%
154
61.5%
1230
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share