General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEG_3

Respondent's spouse's highest degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 69 3.5% 3.5% -2.06
High school 330 16.5% 20% -1.67
Junior college 49 2.5% 22.4% -1.28
Bachelor 122 6.1% 28.5% -.89
Graduate 68 3.4% 31.9% -.51
Inapplicable 1358 67.9% 99.8% .66
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 1.05
No answer 2 .1% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 2.3%
8
3.5%
21
3.6%
20
5.0%
16
2.6%
4
3.5%
69
High school 11.5%
40
18.3%
111
18.3%
103
18.1%
58
10.3%
16
16.5%
328
Junior college 2.6%
9
2.6%
16
3.4%
19
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
2.5%
49
Bachelor 5.2%
18
8.1%
49
6.8%
38
4.4%
14
1.9%
3
6.1%
122
Graduate 1.7%
6
3.5%
21
4.3%
24
3.7%
12
3.2%
5
3.4%
68
Inapplicable 76.4%
265
64.0%
388
63.3%
356
67.6%
217
80.8%
126
67.9%
1352
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 5.0%
64
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
3.5%
69
High school 17.9%
231
19.2%
33
15.0%
53
7.0%
13
16.5%
330
Junior college 1.6%
21
6.4%
11
3.4%
12
2.7%
5
2.5%
49
Bachelor 1.9%
25
5.8%
10
15.9%
56
16.8%
31
6.1%
122
Graduate 1.4%
18
1.7%
3
4.8%
17
16.2%
30
3.4%
68
Inapplicable 71.9%
928
64.5%
111
60.6%
214
56.8%
105
67.9%
1358
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 3.3%
28
3.6%
41
3.5%
69
High school 17.8%
152
15.5%
178
16.5%
330
Junior college 2.3%
20
2.5%
29
2.5%
49
Bachelor 6.4%
55
5.8%
67
6.1%
122
Graduate 3.5%
30
3.3%
38
3.4%
68
Inapplicable 66.5%
568
68.9%
790
67.9%
1358
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 3.4%
35
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
3.5%
69
High school 20.1%
206
15.2%
77
12.5%
4
9.3%
30
10.9%
11
16.5%
328
Junior college 2.2%
23
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
1.9%
6
4.0%
4
2.4%
48
Bachelor 6.2%
64
5.3%
27
6.3%
2
7.1%
23
5.9%
6
6.1%
122
Graduate 2.9%
30
3.4%
17
12.5%
4
3.4%
11
5.9%
6
3.4%
68
Inapplicable 64.8%
665
68.6%
348
65.6%
21
75.5%
244
71.3%
72
67.9%
1350
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 1.7%
5
1.7%
4
4.8%
35
3.5%
10
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
3.4%
66
High school 10.1%
30
15.2%
36
16.1%
118
18.4%
52
22.3%
69
23.0%
17
16.7%
322
Junior college 0.7%
2
2.5%
6
2.3%
17
3.2%
9
3.5%
11
5.4%
4
2.5%
49
Bachelor 5.1%
15
7.2%
17
4.5%
33
5.3%
15
11.0%
34
8.1%
6
6.2%
120
Graduate 4.7%
14
5.1%
12
2.5%
18
5.3%
15
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
68
Inapplicable 76.7%
227
68.4%
162
69.6%
509
64.3%
182
57.1%
177
60.8%
45
67.4%
1302
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 3.1%
46
2.1%
6
6.8%
17
3.5%
69
High school 18.1%
265
10.9%
31
13.5%
34
16.5%
330
Junior college 2.9%
43
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
2.5%
49
Bachelor 7.4%
109
1.4%
4
3.6%
9
6.1%
122
Graduate 3.8%
55
1.1%
3
4.0%
10
3.4%
68
Inapplicable 64.6%
946
81.4%
232
71.7%
180
67.9%
1358
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share