General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWK_1

IF SPOUSE IS RETIRED, IN SCHOOL, KEEPING HOUSE, OR OTHER: Did (he/she) ever work for as long as one year? (SPEVWORK_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1703 85.2% 85.2% -.31
Yes 229 11.5% 96.6% 1.21
No 62 3.1% 99.7% 2.74
Don't know 1 .1% 99.8% 11.87
No answer 5 .3% 100% 13.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.3%
334
89.8%
544
88.6%
498
69.8%
224
62.8%
98
85.2%
1698
Yes 1.7%
6
6.4%
39
8.5%
48
26.8%
86
31.4%
49
11.4%
228
No 2.0%
7
3.5%
21
2.7%
15
3.1%
10
5.8%
9
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.2%
1099
91.9%
158
83.3%
294
82.2%
152
85.2%
1703
Yes 10.9%
140
7.0%
12
13.9%
49
15.1%
28
11.5%
229
No 3.6%
46
1.2%
2
2.5%
9
2.7%
5
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
679
89.4%
1024
85.2%
1703
Yes 13.7%
117
9.8%
112
11.5%
229
No 6.4%
55
0.6%
7
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
870
85.0%
431
84.4%
27
87.9%
284
80.2%
81
85.1%
1693
Yes 12.7%
130
10.3%
52
15.6%
5
10.2%
33
7.9%
8
11.5%
228
No 2.3%
24
4.5%
23
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
9.9%
10
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
267
89.9%
213
85.5%
625
84.5%
239
79.7%
247
71.6%
53
85.1%
1644
Yes 7.1%
21
8.0%
19
10.7%
78
11.7%
33
16.5%
51
25.7%
19
11.4%
221
No 2.0%
6
1.7%
4
3.8%
28
3.5%
10
3.2%
10
2.7%
2
3.1%
60
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.8%
1227
91.9%
262
85.3%
214
85.2%
1703
Yes 13.7%
201
6.3%
18
4.0%
10
11.5%
229
No 2.2%
32
1.1%
3
10.8%
27
3.1%
62
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share