General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWK_2

IF SPOUSE IS RETIRED, IN SCHOOL, KEEPING HOUSE, OR OTHER: Did (he/she) ever work for as long as one year? (SPEVWORK_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1753 87.7% 87.7% -.28
Yes 210 10.5% 98.2% 1.52
No 33 1.7% 99.8% 3.32
No answer 4 .2% 100% 15.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.8%
322
92.6%
561
90.4%
508
74.8%
240
74.4%
116
87.7%
1747
Yes 3.7%
13
6.1%
37
8.5%
48
23.7%
76
22.4%
35
10.5%
209
No 3.2%
11
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
3.2%
5
1.7%
33
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
1140
90.7%
156
85.3%
301
84.3%
156
87.7%
1753
Yes 9.5%
123
8.7%
15
13.3%
47
13.5%
25
10.5%
210
No 1.9%
24
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.4%
712
90.8%
1041
87.7%
1753
Yes 12.6%
108
8.9%
102
10.5%
210
No 3.7%
32
0.1%
1
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.6%
889
87.6%
444
75.0%
24
91.6%
296
89.1%
90
87.6%
1743
Yes 11.9%
122
10.3%
52
21.9%
7
6.8%
22
6.9%
7
10.6%
210
No 1.4%
14
2.0%
10
3.1%
1
1.2%
4
4.0%
4
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
272
88.6%
210
88.9%
650
86.6%
245
83.2%
258
78.4%
58
87.7%
1693
Yes 6.1%
18
9.7%
23
9.8%
72
11.7%
33
14.2%
44
18.9%
14
10.6%
204
No 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.1%
8
1.8%
5
2.6%
8
2.7%
2
1.6%
31
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.5%
1267
92.3%
263
88.8%
223
87.7%
1753
Yes 11.9%
174
7.7%
22
5.6%
14
10.5%
210
No 1.4%
20
0.0%
0
5.2%
13
1.7%
33
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share