General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWK_3

IF SPOUSE IS RETIRED, IN SCHOOL, KEEPING HOUSE, OR OTHER: Did (he/she) ever work for as long as one year? (SPEVWORK_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1785 89.3% 89.3% -.28
Yes 191 9.6% 98.8% 1.93
No 22 1.1% 99.9% 4.14
No answer 2 .1% 100% 19.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
326
93.7%
568
90.4%
508
76.9%
247
82.7%
129
89.3%
1778
Yes 3.5%
12
5.6%
34
8.9%
50
22.1%
71
14.7%
23
9.5%
190
No 2.6%
9
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
2.6%
4
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.2%
1151
92.4%
159
89.5%
316
85.9%
159
89.3%
1785
Yes 9.8%
127
5.8%
10
8.8%
31
12.4%
23
9.6%
191
No 0.9%
11
1.2%
2
1.7%
6
1.6%
3
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.8%
733
91.8%
1052
89.3%
1785
Yes 11.8%
101
7.9%
90
9.6%
191
No 2.3%
20
0.2%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.4%
907
89.2%
452
81.3%
26
92.3%
298
90.1%
91
89.2%
1774
Yes 10.6%
109
10.1%
51
15.6%
5
6.2%
20
5.9%
6
9.6%
191
No 0.8%
8
0.8%
4
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
4.0%
4
1.1%
22
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
272
91.1%
216
90.3%
660
87.6%
248
84.8%
263
83.8%
62
89.1%
1721
Yes 6.8%
20
8.0%
19
8.6%
63
11.0%
31
13.5%
42
14.9%
11
9.6%
186
No 1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
7
1.4%
4
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
1283
95.1%
271
92.0%
231
89.3%
1785
Yes 11.3%
165
4.2%
12
5.6%
14
9.6%
191
No 1.0%
15
0.4%
1
2.4%
6
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share