General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND_1

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer, excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1057 52.9% 52.9% -.67
Fundamentalist 272 13.6% 66.5% -.05
Moderate 377 18.9% 85.3% .56
Liberal 249 12.5% 97.8% 1.17
No answer, excluded 45 2.3% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.2%
254
46.4%
281
46.4%
261
51.1%
164
59.0%
92
52.8%
1052
Fundamentalist 8.1%
28
14.9%
90
15.7%
88
14.3%
46
12.2%
19
13.6%
271
Moderate 11.2%
39
20.5%
124
22.6%
127
19.3%
62
16.0%
25
18.9%
377
Liberal 6.3%
22
15.0%
91
13.2%
74
13.1%
42
12.2%
19
12.4%
248
No answer, excluded 1.2%
4
3.3%
20
2.1%
12
2.2%
7
0.6%
1
2.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
717
55.8%
96
45.9%
162
44.3%
82
52.9%
1057
Fundamentalist 15.0%
194
18.0%
31
9.9%
35
6.5%
12
13.6%
272
Moderate 18.2%
235
15.1%
26
22.7%
80
19.5%
36
18.9%
377
Liberal 9.7%
125
7.6%
13
18.1%
64
25.4%
47
12.5%
249
No answer, excluded 1.5%
19
3.5%
6
3.4%
12
4.3%
8
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
438
54.0%
619
52.9%
1057
Fundamentalist 13.8%
118
13.4%
154
13.6%
272
Moderate 20.8%
178
17.4%
199
18.9%
377
Liberal 11.6%
99
13.1%
150
12.5%
249
No answer, excluded 2.5%
21
2.1%
24
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
523
48.9%
248
53.1%
17
62.5%
202
59.4%
60
52.8%
1050
Fundamentalist 23.2%
238
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
3.0%
3
13.7%
272
Moderate 12.0%
123
42.0%
213
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
11.9%
12
18.9%
376
Liberal 12.3%
126
5.1%
26
37.5%
12
23.2%
75
8.9%
9
12.5%
248
No answer, excluded 1.6%
16
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
16.8%
17
2.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
204
57.0%
135
52.1%
381
47.7%
135
41.9%
130
40.5%
30
52.6%
1015
Fundamentalist 6.4%
19
10.5%
25
12.6%
92
11.7%
33
24.8%
77
21.6%
16
13.6%
262
Moderate 10.8%
32
18.1%
43
18.9%
138
25.1%
71
20.6%
64
29.7%
22
19.2%
370
Liberal 12.5%
37
13.5%
32
13.8%
101
12.7%
36
11.3%
35
5.4%
4
12.7%
245
No answer, excluded 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
2.6%
19
2.8%
8
1.3%
4
2.7%
2
2.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.4%
723
74.4%
212
48.6%
122
52.9%
1057
Fundamentalist 14.5%
212
15.1%
43
6.8%
17
13.6%
272
Moderate 19.5%
286
6.0%
17
29.5%
74
18.9%
377
Liberal 14.5%
213
3.9%
11
10.0%
25
12.5%
249
No answer, excluded 2.0%
30
0.7%
2
5.2%
13
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share