General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND_2

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer, excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1233 61.7% 61.7% -.58
Fundamentalist 223 11.2% 72.8% .08
Moderate 320 16% 88.8% .74
Liberal 187 9.4% 98.2% 1.39
No answer, excluded 37 1.9% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
250
56.9%
345
57.8%
325
60.4%
194
72.4%
113
61.6%
1227
Fundamentalist 7.5%
26
11.9%
72
13.7%
77
11.8%
38
5.8%
9
11.1%
222
Moderate 13.0%
45
19.6%
119
16.9%
95
14.6%
47
9.0%
14
16.1%
320
Liberal 6.6%
23
9.6%
58
8.9%
50
10.9%
35
12.8%
20
9.3%
186
No answer, excluded 0.9%
3
2.0%
12
2.7%
15
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.7%
847
60.5%
104
53.0%
187
51.4%
95
61.7%
1233
Fundamentalist 11.8%
152
15.1%
26
9.3%
33
6.5%
12
11.2%
223
Moderate 14.4%
186
14.5%
25
21.5%
76
17.8%
33
16.0%
320
Liberal 6.8%
88
7.6%
13
13.3%
47
21.1%
39
9.4%
187
No answer, excluded 1.3%
17
2.3%
4
2.8%
10
3.2%
6
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.0%
521
62.1%
712
61.7%
1233
Fundamentalist 11.2%
96
11.1%
127
11.2%
223
Moderate 16.6%
142
15.5%
178
16.0%
320
Liberal 9.0%
77
9.6%
110
9.4%
187
No answer, excluded 2.1%
18
1.7%
19
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.3%
608
60.0%
304
53.1%
17
70.9%
229
65.3%
66
61.5%
1224
Fundamentalist 19.5%
200
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
11.2%
223
Moderate 10.7%
110
32.9%
167
6.3%
2
9.0%
29
11.9%
12
16.1%
320
Liberal 9.3%
95
3.7%
19
40.6%
13
15.2%
49
10.9%
11
9.4%
187
No answer, excluded 1.3%
13
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
9
9.9%
10
1.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
217
60.8%
144
62.4%
456
56.9%
161
52.9%
164
56.8%
42
61.3%
1184
Fundamentalist 4.7%
14
11.0%
26
9.8%
72
10.6%
30
19.4%
60
17.6%
13
11.1%
215
Moderate 8.8%
26
16.0%
38
16.4%
120
20.8%
59
17.4%
54
23.0%
17
16.3%
314
Liberal 12.8%
38
10.5%
25
8.5%
62
8.5%
24
10.0%
31
2.7%
2
9.4%
182
No answer, excluded 0.3%
1
1.7%
4
2.9%
21
3.2%
9
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
860
76.5%
218
61.8%
155
61.7%
1233
Fundamentalist 11.5%
168
14.7%
42
5.2%
13
11.2%
223
Moderate 17.1%
250
4.6%
13
22.7%
57
16.0%
320
Liberal 11.3%
166
3.2%
9
4.8%
12
9.4%
187
No answer, excluded 1.4%
20
1.1%
3
5.6%
14
1.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share