General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPFUND_3

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion of spouse
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer, excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1362 68.1% 68.1% -.52
Fundamentalist 178 8.9% 77% .2
Moderate 270 13.5% 90.5% .93
Liberal 164 8.2% 98.7% 1.65
No answer, excluded 26 1.3% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.4%
265
64.2%
389
63.9%
359
67.6%
217
80.8%
126
68.1%
1356
Fundamentalist 6.1%
21
9.6%
58
11.2%
63
9.0%
29
3.8%
6
8.9%
177
Moderate 11.0%
38
15.3%
93
15.3%
86
12.5%
40
8.3%
13
13.6%
270
Liberal 4.9%
17
10.1%
61
7.8%
44
9.3%
30
7.1%
11
8.2%
163
No answer, excluded 1.7%
6
0.8%
5
1.8%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
931
65.1%
112
60.6%
214
56.8%
105
68.1%
1362
Fundamentalist 9.2%
119
10.5%
18
8.5%
30
5.9%
11
8.9%
178
Moderate 12.2%
157
15.1%
26
17.3%
61
14.1%
26
13.5%
270
Liberal 5.6%
72
7.0%
12
11.9%
42
20.5%
38
8.2%
164
No answer, excluded 0.9%
11
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
2.7%
5
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.6%
569
69.2%
793
68.1%
1362
Fundamentalist 10.1%
86
8.0%
92
8.9%
178
Moderate 14.2%
121
13.0%
149
13.5%
270
Liberal 7.7%
66
8.6%
98
8.2%
164
No answer, excluded 1.4%
12
1.2%
14
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.1%
668
68.8%
349
65.6%
21
75.5%
244
71.3%
72
68.1%
1354
Fundamentalist 15.8%
162
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
8.9%
178
Moderate 9.9%
102
25.8%
131
3.1%
1
8.4%
27
8.9%
9
13.6%
270
Liberal 8.7%
89
3.7%
19
31.3%
10
12.1%
39
5.9%
6
8.2%
163
No answer, excluded 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
11.9%
12
1.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.7%
227
68.4%
162
69.9%
511
64.3%
182
57.4%
178
60.8%
45
67.6%
1305
Fundamentalist 4.4%
13
8.9%
21
7.1%
52
8.8%
25
16.8%
52
14.9%
11
9.0%
174
Moderate 8.8%
26
13.1%
31
12.4%
91
16.6%
47
17.1%
53
23.0%
17
13.7%
265
Liberal 9.1%
27
9.3%
22
8.6%
63
8.5%
24
8.1%
25
1.4%
1
8.4%
162
No answer, excluded 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
1.9%
14
1.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.7%
947
82.1%
234
72.1%
181
68.1%
1362
Fundamentalist 9.3%
136
11.9%
34
3.2%
8
8.9%
178
Moderate 15.0%
220
3.9%
11
15.5%
39
13.5%
270
Liberal 10.2%
149
1.8%
5
4.0%
10
8.2%
164
No answer, excluded 0.8%
12
0.4%
1
5.2%
13
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share