General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPHRS2_1

IF SPOUSE WITH A JOB, BUT NOT AT WORK: How many hours a week does (he/she) usually work, at all jobs?
  -1) Inapplicable
  40) 40
  50) 50
  89) 89
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1990 99.5% 99.5% -.07
40 4 .2% 99.7% 8.15
50 2 .1% 99.8% 10.15
89 1 .1% 99.9% 17.96
No answer 3 .2% 100% 19.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
346
99.0%
600
99.8%
561
100.0%
321
100.0%
156
99.6%
1984
40 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
50 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
89 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
1285
99.4%
171
99.2%
350
99.5%
184
99.5%
1990
40 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
50 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
89 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
850
99.5%
1140
99.5%
1990
40 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
50 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
89 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.8%
1024
99.0%
502
96.9%
31
99.7%
322
99.0%
100
99.5%
1979
40 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
50 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
89 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
295
98.7%
234
99.7%
729
99.6%
282
99.4%
308
100.0%
74
99.5%
1922
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
50 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
89 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.5%
1457
99.3%
283
99.6%
250
99.5%
1990
40 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
50 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
89 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share